2017 ADCC World Championships

Results from the 2017 ADCC World Submission Fighting Championships.
Below are all results and links to videos. Full brackets and scoring can be found on Arena.

Super Fight
Title Fight - Andre Galvao (Brazil) SCORE Claudio Calasans (Brazil), 14-0 20:00
Superfight #1 - Chael Sonnen (United States of America) REF Leonardo Vieira (Brazil), 0-0 15:00
Superfight #2 - Renzo Gracie (Brazil) SCORE Sanae Kikuta (Japan), 0-0 15:00

Absolute Finals
Felipe Pena (Brazil) SCORE Gordon Ryan (United States of America), 6-0 10:00

Absolute Bronze
Marcus Almeida (Brazil) SUB Mahamed Aly (Brazil), 0-0 0:26

Absolute Semifinals
Felipe Pena (Brazil) SUB Marcus Almeida (Brazil), 6-0 6:44
Gordon Ryan (United States of America) SUB Mahamed Aly (Brazil), 0-0 1:40

Absolute Quarterfinals
Felipe Pena (Brazil) SCORE Victor Honorio (Brazil), 15-0 10:00
Marcus Almeida (Brazil) SCORE Xande Ribeiro (Brazil), 3-0 15:00
Mahamed Aly (Brazil) SCORE Dillon Danis (United States of America), 0-0 10:00
Gordon Ryan (United States of America) SUB Craig Jones (Australia), 3-0 6:52

Wt. Class Finals
60KG: Beatriz Mesquita (Brazil) SUB Bianca Basilio (Brazil), 3-0 8:46
+60KG: Gabi Garcia (Brazil) SUB Talita 'treta' nogueira (Brazil), 0-0 1:21
66KG: Rubens Charles (Brazil) SCORE Aj Agazarm (United States of America), 6-0 20:00
77KG: JT Torres (United States of America) SCORE Lucas Lepri (Brazil), 3-0 30:00
88KG: Gordon Ryan (United States of America) SUB Keenan Cornelius (United States of America), 4-0 12:08
99KG: Yuri Simoes (Brazil) SCORE Felipe Pena (Brazil), 2-0 20:00
+99KG: Marcus Almeida (Brazil) SCORE Orlando Sanchez (United States of America), 6-0 20:00

Bronze Medal Matches
60KG: Michelle Nicolini (Brazil) SCORE Elvira Karppinen (Finland), 3-0 10:00
+60KG: Jessica da silva oliveira (Brazil) SCORE Samantha Cook (United Kingdom), 3-0 10:00
66KG: Paulo Miyao (Brazil) SCORE Pablo Mantovani (Brazil), 10-0 10:00
77KG: Vagner Rocha (United States of America) SCORE Garry Tonon (United States of America), 2-0 10:00
88KG: Xande Ribeiro (Brazil) SCORE Craig Jones (Australia), 2-0 10:00
99KG: Jackson Souza (Brazil) REF Rafael Lovato jr. (United States of America), 0-0 15:00
+99KG: Roberto Abreu (Brazil) REF Jared Dopp (United States of America), 0-0 15:00

60 KG Quarterfinals

Gabi Garcia (Brazil) SUB Amanda Santana (United States of America), 0-0 0:57
Jessica da silva oliveira (Brazil) SUB Marysia Malyjasiak (Poland), 0-0 2:23
Talita 'treta' nogueira (Brazil) SCORE Venla Luukkonen (Finland), 2-0 15:00
Samantha Cook (United Kingdom) SCORE Tara White (United States of America), 3-0 15:00
Elvira Karppinen (Finland) SCORE Mackenzie Dern (United States of America), 4-2 10:00
Bianca Basilio (Brazil) REF Talita Alencar (Brazil), 0-0 15:00
Michelle Nicolini (Brazil) REF Rikako Yuasa (Japan), 0-0 15:00
Beatriz Mesquita (Brazil) SUB Ffion Davies (United Kingdom), 0-0 5:02

66 KG Quarterfinal 
Rubens Charles (Brazil) SUB Kuba Witkowski (Poland), 0-0 5:14
Paulo Miyao (Brazil) SCORE Geo Martinez (United States of America), 8-2 10:00
Pablo Mantovani (Brazil) REF Augusto Mendes (Brazil), 0-0 15:00
Aj Agazarm (United States of America) SCORE Ethan Crelinsten (United States of America), 2-0 15:00

77 KG Quarterfinals
Lucas Lepri (Brazil) SCORE Mansher Singh khera (United States of America), 0-0 15:00
Vagner Rocha (United States of America) SCORE Dj Jackson (United States of America), 0-0 10:00
JT Torres (United States of America) REF Celso Vinicius (Brazil), 2-0 10:00
Garry Tonon (United States of America) SCORE Marcelo "lapela" mafra (Brazil), 0-0 15:00

88 KG Quarterfinals
Keenan Cornelius (United States of America) SUB Kaynan Duarte (Brazil), 0-0 2:31
Craig Jones (Australia) SUB Murilo Santana (Brazil), 0-0 1:15
Xande Ribeiro (Brazil) SUB Rustam Chsiev (Russia), 0-0 8:55
Gordon Ryan (United States of America) SUB Romulo Barral (Brazil), 0-0 3:37

99 KG Quarterfinals
Felipe Pena (Brazil) SCORE Abdurakhman Bilarov (Russia), 5-0 10:00
Rafael Lovato jr. (United States of America) SCORE Mahamed Aly (Brazil), 3-0 15:00
Yuri Simoes (Brazil) REF Mike Perez (United States of America), 0-0 15:00
Jackson Souza (Brazil) REF Joao Assis (Brazil), 0-0 15:00

+99 KG Quarterfinals
Orlando Sanchez (United States of America) REF Tom Deblass (United States of America), 0-0 15:00
Jared Dopp (United States of America) SCORE Vinny Magalhaes (Brazil), 3-0 15:00
Marcus Almeida (Brazil) SUB Tim Spriggs (United States of America), 5-0 6:55
Roberto Abreu (Brazil) REF Victor Honorio (Brazil), 0-0 15:00

66 KG First Round

Rubens Charles (Brazil) SCORE Uranov Zhakshylyk (Kyrgyzstan), 3-0 10:00
Kuba Witkowski (Poland) SCORE Baret Yoshida (United States of America), 0-0 15:00
Paulo Miyao (Brazil) SCORE Janusz Andrejczuk (Poland), 13-0 10:00
Geo Martinez (United States of America) SCORE Kamil Wilk (Poland), 3-2 10:00
Augusto Mendes (Brazil) SCORE Yuta Shimada (Japan), 4-0 15:00
Pablo Mantovani (Brazil) SCORE Erno Elgland (Finland), 2-0 10:00
Aj Agazarm (United States of America) SCORE Nicky Ryan (United States of America), 2-0 10:00
Ethan Crelinsten (United States of America) SUB Nicholas Reiner (France), 0-0 1:41

77 KG First Round
Lucas Lepri (Brazil) SUB Osmanzhan Kassimov (Kazakhstan), 3-0 9:11
Mansher Singh khera (United States of America) SCORE Sergio Ardila (United States of America), 5-0 10:00
Dj Jackson (United States of America) REF Leonardo Saggioro (Brazil), 0-0 15:00
Vagner Rocha (United States of America) SCORE Tero Pyylampi (Finland), 3-0 10:00
JT Torres (United States of America) SCORE Lachlan Giles (Australia), 2-0 15:00
Celso Vinicius (Brazil) SCORE Enrico Cocco (United States of America), 3-0 15:00
Garry Tonon (United States of America) SCORE Felipe Cesar (Brazil), 2-0 10:00
Marcelo "lapela" mafra (Brazil) SCORE Oliver Taza (Lebanon), 2-0 10:00

88 KG First Round
Keenan Cornelius (United States of America) SCORE Piotr Marcin frechowicz (Poland), 6-0 10:00
Kaynan Duarte (Brazil) SUB Pablo Popovitch (United States of America), 0-0 8:37
Craig Jones (Australia) SUB Leandro Lo (Brazil), 3-0 6:02
Murilo Santana (Brazil) SCORE James Brasco (United States of America), 2-0 10:00
Rustam Chsiev (Russia) REF Jesse Urholin (Finland), 0-0 15:00
Xande Ribeiro (Brazil) SUB John Salter (United States of America), 0-0 2:27
Romulo Barral (Brazil) SCORE Kit Dale (Australia), 0-0 13:49
Gordon Ryan (United States of America) REF Dillon Danis (United States of America), 0-0 15:00

99 KG First Round
Felipe Pena (Brazil) SUB Yukiyasu Ozawa (Japan), 6-0 6:24
Abdurakhman Bilarov (Russia) SCORE Jake Shields (United States of America), 5-0 10:00
Rafael Lovato jr. (United States of America) SCORE Eliot Kelly (United States of America), 7-0 10:00
Mahamed Aly (Brazil) SCORE Kamil Uminski (Poland), 3-0 10:00
Yuri Simoes (Brazil) SCORE Roman Dolidze (Georgia), 2-0 10:00
Mike Perez (United States of America) SCORE Salomao Ribeiro (Brazil), 2-0 10:00 
Joao Assis (Brazil) SUB Jeff Monson (United States of America), 0-0 1:42
Jackson Souza (Brazil) SCORE Paul Ardila (United States of America), 0-0 15:00

+99 KG First Round
Orlando Sanchez (United States of America) SCORE Hideki Sekine (Japan), 2-0 15:00
Tom Deblass (United States of America) REF Casey Hellenberg (United States of America), 0-0 15:00
Vinny Magalhaes (Brazil) SUB Bruno Bastos (Brazil), 0-0 4:50
Jared Dopp (United States of America) SUB Abdulaev Ruslan (Russia), 5-0 13:25
Marcus Almeida (Brazil) SUB Arman Zhanpeisov (Kazakhstan), 0-0 3:42
Tim Spriggs (United States of America) SCORE Janne-pekka Pietilainen (Finland), 6-0 10:00
Roberto Abreu (Brazil) SCORE Khamzat Stambulov (Russia), 0-0 10:00
Victor Honorio (Brazil) SCORE Jesseray Childrey (United States of America), 8-0 10:00



Top
FloSports, Inc.

FloSports, an innovative sports media and events company, based in Austin, Texas, is the authentic source for content and a new world of coverage that true fans have been waiting for. Focused on three areas – live competition and coverage, original content, and owned and operated events – the company takes fragmented communities and provides them the platform to connect with the sports they love.

Learn More at FloSports.tv