2017 World's Strongest Man Qualifying Groups And Events

We know that the 2017 World's Strongest Man will take place between May 20th and May 28th in Gaborone, Botswana and now we know the qualifying groups and the events each group will go through.

[instagram url="https://www.instagram.com/p/BTMIwD2jvYQ/" hide_caption="0"]

Here's the breakdown:

Group 1 Athletes


Brian Shaw, USA
Colm Woulfe, NZL
JF Caron, CAN
Mark Felix, GBR
Metjaz Belsak, SLO
Tom Stoltman, GBR

Group 1 Events


Load & Drag
Log Lift
Fingal's Fingers
Deadlift
Overhead Toss
Last Man Standing Stones

Group 2 Athletes


Dimitar Savatinov, BUL
Hafthor Bjornsson, ISL
Jimmy Paquet, CAN
Luke Stoltman, GBR
Martins Licis, USA
Rafael Gordzielik, GER

Group 2 Events


Load & Drag
Squat Lift
Truck Pull
Overhead Press
Overhead Toss
Last Man Standing Stones

Group 3 Athletes


Johan Els, RSA
Konstantine Janashia, GEO
Laurence Shahlaei, GBR
Mikhail Shivlyakov, RUS
Mikkel Leicht, DEN
Robert Kearney, USA

Group 3 Events


Load & Drag
Log Lift
Truck Pull
Deadlift
Elephant Carry
Last Man Standing Stones

Group 4 Athletes


Ari Gunnarson, ISL
Derek DeVaughn, USA
Eddie Hall, GBR
Gerhard Van Staden, RSA
Lauri Nami, EST
Mateusz Kieliszkowski, POL

Group 4 Events


Load & Drag
Log Lift
Truck Pull
Deadlift
Overhead Toss
Last Man Standing Stones

Group 5 Athletes


Dainis Zageris, 
Jerry Pritchett, USA
Nick Best, USA
Pieman Maheripourehir, IRN
Terry Hollands, GBR
Zydrunas Savickas, LIT

Group 5 Events


Load & Drag
Squat Lift
Fingal's Fingers
Overhead Press
Elephant Carry
Last Man Standing Stones

According to Starting Strongman, the Elephant Carry is similar to the Africa Stone or the Husafel stone carry and the Last Man Standing Stones is a one-on-one stone loading event where an athlete steps in as the previous athlete fails at loading the stone. Spots in the WSM Finals will be awarded to the winner of each qualifying group and the winner of the Last Man Standing Stones event.


FloEite's best content, delivered to your inbox


Don't miss breaking news, feature stories, event updates, and more. Sign up for the FloElite mailing list today.

Submissions (Good) & Stalling (Bad) Define Abu Dhabi Grand Slam Rio Finals

The finals of the men's black belt and women's brown-black belt divisions were a mixed bag of impressive submissions and interminable stalling.

Yuri Simoes Beats Tim Spriggs At Fight 2 Win 94

It was a clash of two titans at Fight 2 Win 94 in Richmond, CA this evening as Yuri Simoes faced Tim Spriggs in a 10-minute sub-only match. 

How The Finals Were Set: Abu Dhabi Grand Slam Rio Black Belts Recap

Here are the finalists for each weight class of the adult black belt division, both for men and women.

Abu Dhabi Grand Slam Rio Black Belt Finals Viewing Guide

ADGS Rio: Hywel & Riccardo Recap Black Belt Action and Discuss Finals

Here is a rundown of all the black belt finals that will take place on Sunday November 18 at the Abu Dhabi Grand Slam Rio de Janeiro. 

Bahiense & Ramalho To Meet in Abu Dhabi Grand Slam Rio 85kg Final

ADGS Rio: Hywel & Riccardo Recap Black Belt Action and Discuss Finals

The ultra-competitive 85kg division final is set for November 18. at the Abu Dhabi Rio de Janeiro Grand Slam. 

ADWJJT Grand Slam Rio Day One Recap

ADGS Rio: Day 1 Highlights

The first day of action at the Abu Dhabi Grand Slam Rio saw adult & masters purple belts take over the Arena Carioca 1 with a thrilling day of jiu-jitsu.

Your Complete Guide to The Women's Brown-Black Belts Divisions at ADGS Rio

Mayssa Bastos (GFTeam) and Gabrieli Pessanha (Infight) are currently tied for second place in the UAEJJF women’s brown/black belt rankings with 400 points after both taking gold at the Grand Slams in Tokyo and Los Angeles. With first place Larissa Paes not registered for Rio, both women have a shot at taking over the top spot in the UAEJJF.

The Gigantic 77kg Division Is The Most Difficult at ADGS Rio, Who Will Win?

The largest black belt bracket for Rio is at 77 kg, with 31 registered athletes.

ADGS Rio: No Clear Favorite in Insanely Deep 69kg Division

The 69 kg bracket is an insanely deep 24 competitor bracket with no clear favorite. Included in the division are Rafael Mansur (NS Brotherhood), Alexssandro Sodre (Clube Feijao), Joao Mendes (Atos), Isaque Paiva (Saikoo), Alexandre Vieira (BTT), Richar Nogueira (Cicero Costha), Victor Moraes (Cicero Costha) and Yago Rodrigues (CTMR).

Everything You Need To Know About The Hague Judo Grand Prix 2018

The Netherlands, the first country other than Japan to claim a world judo title, adds a new chapter to its place in the sport’s history with the second edition of The Hague Grand Prix this weekend at the Sportcampus Zuiderpark from Friday 16 to Sunday 18 November.