The Final List Of Every Grappler In For ADCC 2017 World Championship

Hywel Teague adcc 2015 trophies.JPG

[Updated Sep 21, 2017] Here is the final list with the name of every person who has qualified for or been invited to the ADCC 2017 World Championships, to be held in Finland on September 23-24.

null

There are two ways to compete at the ADCC World Championships; you either win one of the qualifying events (held in various locations around the world) or you receive an invitation.

All trials events are now over. Names added to each division are by invitation only. 

ADCC World Championships men's divisions feature 16 competitors, with eight qualified athletes, seven invitations and the return of the defending ADCC champion. Women's divisions feature eight competitors, with four qualified athletes, the defending champion and three invitations.

To be invited to ADCC is a great honor reserved for only elite grapplers, and so most athletes will need to fight their way onto the event.

Take a look below at the confirmed names...

Men -66kg

2015 champion: Rubens 'Cobrinha' Charles
1st Asia & Oceania Trials Winner: Uranov Zhakshylyk (Kyrgyzstan)
1st European Trials Winner: Janusz Andrejczuk (Poland)
1st South American Trials Winner: Pablo Mantovani (Brazil)
2nd South American Trials Winner: Paulo Miyao (Brazil)
2nd Asia & Oceania Winner: Yuta Shimada (Japan)
2nd North American Trials Winner: Ethan Crelinsten (Canada)
2nd European Trials Winner: Kuba Witkowski (Poland)
Invited: Bruno Frazatto
Invited: Geovanny Martinez
Invited: Augusto 'Tanquinho' Mendes
Invited: AJ Agazarm
Invited: Baret Yoshida
Invited: Nicholas Renier
Invited: Kamil Wilk 
Invited: Erno Elgland
Invited: Nicky Ryan 
Total: 16

Men -77kg

1st Asia & Oceania Trials Winner: Lachlan Giles (Australia)
1st European Trials Winner: Tero Pyylampi (Finland)
1st North American Trials Winner: Mansher Singh Khera (USA)
1st South American Trials Winner: Felipe Cesar (Brazil)
2nd South American Trials Winner: Marcelo "Lapela" Mafra (Brazil)
2nd Asia & Oceania Winner: Osmanzhan Kassimov (Kazakstan)
2nd North American Trials Winner: Vagner Rocha (USA)
2nd European Trials Winner: Oliver Taza (Lebanon)
Invited: Garry Tonon
Invited: Lucas Lepri
Invited: JT Torres
Invited: DJ Jackson 
Invited: Celso Vinicius 
Invited: Leo 'Cascao' Saggioro 
Invited: Enrico Cocco
Invited: Sergio Ardila 
Total: 16

​2015 champion: Davi Ramos is OUT due to MMA commitments

Men -88kg

1st Asia & Oceania Trials Winner: Craig Jones (Australia)
1st European Trials Winner: Jesse Urholin (Finland)
1st North American Trials Winner: James Brasco (USA)
1st South American Trials Winner: Murilo Santana (Brazil)
2nd South American Trials Winner: Kaynan Duarte (Brazil)
2nd Asia & Oceania Winner: Kit Dale (Australia)
2nd North American Trials Winner: John Salter (USA)
2nd European Trials Winner: Piotr Marcin Frechowicz (Poland)
Invited: Romulo Barral
Invited: Keenan Cornelius
Invited: Gordon Ryan 
Invited: Pablo Popovitch
Invited: Xande Ribeiro 
Invited: Leandro Lo 
Invited: Dillon Danis 
Invited: Rustam Chsiev 
Total: 16

​2015 champion: Yuri Simoes has moved to 99kg

Men -99kg

1st Asia & Oceania Trials Winner: Roman Dolidze (Georgia)
1st European Trials Winner: Kamil Uminski (Poland)
1st North American Trials Winner: Eliot Kelly (USA)
1st South American Trials Winner: Mahamed Aly (Brazil)
2nd South American Trials Winner: Diego Salomao Ribeiro (Brazil)
2nd Asia & Oceania Winner: Yukiyasu Ozawa (Japan)
2nd North American Trials Winner: Paul Ardila (USA)
2nd European Trials Winner: Abdurakhman Bilarov (Russia)
2015 Champion (88kg): Yuri Simoes
Invited: Rafael Lovato Jr.
Invited: Felipe Pena 
Invited: Joao Assis
Invited: Jake Shields 
Invited: Mike Perez
Invited: Jeff Monson
Invited: Jackson Sousa 
Total: 16

​2015 champion: Rodolfo Vieira is OUT due to MMA commitments

Men +99kg

2015 champion: Orlando Sanchez
2nd Place Asia & Oceania Trials: Arman Zhanpeisov (Kazakhstan)
1st European Trials Winner: Khamzat Stambulov (Russia)
1st North American Trials Winner: Tom DeBlass (USA)
2nd South American Trials Winner: Victor Honório (Brazil)
2nd Asia & Oceania Winner: Hideki Sekine (Japan)
2nd North American Trials Winner: Casey Hellenberg (USA)
2nd European Trials Winner: Abdulaev Ruslan (Russia)
Invited: Vinny Magalhaes
Invited: Roberto 'Cyborg' Abreu
Invited: Marcus 'Buchecha' Almeida
Invited: Jared Dopp
Invited: Tim Spriggs
Invited: Bruno Bastos 
Invited: Janne-Pekka Pietilainen 
Invited; Jesseray Childrey
Total: 16

​1st Asia & Oceania Trials Winner: Sulimanov Mokhmad (Kazakhstan) was replaced by Arman Zhanpeisov
​1st South American Trials Winner: Luiz Panza (Brazil) dropped to -99kg

Women -60kg

2015 champion: Mackenzie Dern
South American Trials Winner: Bianca Basílio (Brazil)
Asia & Oceania Winner: Rikako Yuasa (Japan)
European Trials Winner: Ffion Davies (United Kingdom)
Invited: Michelle Nicolini
Invited: Beatriz Mesquita
Invited: Talita Alencar 
Invited: Elvira Karppinen
Total: 8

Women +60kg

South American Trials Winner: Talita 'Treta' Nogueira (Brazil)
North American Trials Winner: Tara White (USA)
European Trials Winner: Samantha Cook (United Kingdom)
Invited: Jessica Flowers
Invited: Gabi Garcia
Invited: Amanda Santana 
Invited: Venla Luukkonen
Invited: Marysia Malyjasiak
Total: 8

​2015 champion Ana Laura Cordeiro is OUT due to family commitments 

Superfights 

Andre Galvao vs Claudio Calasans 
Chael Sonnen vs Leo Vieira 
Renzo Gracie vs Sanae Kikuta 

Like ADCC? Then take a look at our great content
Full results: ADCC 2nd European Trials 2017
ADCC West Coast Trials Recap: Buchecha Reigns, Lo Remains!
Full results from ADCC North American West Coast Trials
Kit Dale Qualifies for ADCC: Full Results From Asia & Oceania Trials
Both Invited, Will Dillon Danis & Gordon Ryan Finally Meet For ADCC 2017?
Gabriel Arges & Bruno Frazatto Latest To Be Invited to ADCC
Third Time The Charm For Joao Gabriel Rocha To Win ADCC Gold?
Latest Athletes To Receive ADCC 2017 Invitations: Cummings, Flowers
Felipe Pena & Roberto 'Cyborg' Confirmed For ADCC Worlds
Paulo Miyao Wins ADCC Brazilian Trials: 'My Focus This Year Is ADCC'
Marcelo Mafra says wrestling was key to success for ADCC Trials victory
Trials Winner Mahamed Aly Says He Needs To Learn Heel Hooks For ADCC
ADCC 2nd South American Trials results
After Only Six Months Of No-Gi Training, Kaynan Casemiro Qualified For ADCC
Dillon Danis and Danaher Death Squad Almost Come To Blows At ADCC Trials
All Finals Matches From ADCC North American Trials
ADCC 2016 North American Trials Recap
HIGHLIGHTS From ADCC North American Trials
DeBlass Talks Winning 3rd ADCC Invite At Home
Rader: 'More Dangerous Now Than Ever Before'
ADCC 1st North American Trials Results

Weekend Recap: Erberth Santos Opens Own Gym In Sao Paulo

erberth gym.jpg

A top black belt opens his own gym, Eddie Bravo has plans to develop his combat jiu-jitsu and more. 

Ricardo De La Riva Promoted To Seventh Degree Red & Black Belt

Chase Smith / FloGrappling Certificate photo.jpg

Rio de Janeiro, Brazil – Jiu-jitsu innovator Ricardo de la Riva was promoted to seventh degree red and black belt today in an emotional ceremony that was attended by luminaries from the world of jiu-jitsu and MMA.

Keenan Continues Win Streak, TLI Take Team Trophy In NYC

Michael Sears NY BJJ Pro keenan.jpg

By Michael Sears | The 2017 IBJJF New York BJJ Pro provided plenty of action in big-time matchups and upsets, and showcased some of the young talent on the East Coast. 

Renato Canuto In For KASAI Pro Lightweight Championship

renaro canuto no gi.jpg

KASAI Elite Grappling Championships (KASAI) has filled the final spot in its 155lb World Lightweight Championship tournament at KASAI Pro with the signing of highly touted jiu-jitsu prospect Renato Canuto, announced earlier today.

Titles Are Earned In Action-Packed Fight To Win 55

Mike Calimbas 23732509_10104506712698796_901988154_o.jpg

The Fight To Win promotion returned to Denver tonight for its 55th submission-only event. The card was full of action and included four title matches that gave the Colorado crowd exactly what they came for. 

Weekly Viewing Guide: 11/13-19

Mike Calimbas Jaidyn Mueller.jpg

From the NCAA Cross Country Championships to NCAA basketball this weekend has a live event for every die-hard sports fan. Headlining the FloSports Weekly Viewing Guide is the 2017 NCAA Division I, II and III Cross Country Championships on FloTrack. If you have Apple TV 4 or Roku, watch these live events and more from the convenience of your home. Keep scrolling to see what else is happening across the FloSports Network.

FloGrappling Weekly Roll-Up: 11/13-17

Mike Calimbas DJ Jackson F2Wpro54 3.jpg

With a highlight video from ADCC 2017, epic events in Brazil, and MMA news, this week saw its fair share of diverse jiu-jitsu content. Here's what you may have missed. 

Five Grappling Standouts You Must Watch At Fight To Win Pro 55

Mike Calimbas f2w Alvin Robinson.jpg

By Averi Clements | Fight to Win Pro 55 brings the promotion back home to Denver on Friday, Nov. 17, for the show that features a wide variety of talented and accomplished competitors.

Official Submission Underground 6 Lineup Released

588f779186a4c.jpg

Chael Sonnen is bringing some serious heat to the table with the sixth edition of Submission Underground on Dec. 3 in Portland, OR!

Rematches & Opportunities For Revenge At NY BJJ Pro

Michael Sears Gianni Grippo by Michael Sears.jpg

By Michael Sears | The IBJJF New York BJJ Pro on Saturday, Nov. 18, is the last BJJ Pro event of 2017 and also the final opportunity this year to earn cash prizes and double ranking points at an international open.