Every Name Invited/Qualified For ADCC 2019 World Championship (Updated)

[Updated September 16, 2019] Here is a list of every person who qualified for or has been invited to the ADCC World Championships, to be held in Los Angeles in September 2019. 

There are three ways to compete at the ADCC World Championships: returning champions automatically qualify to return, you either win one of the continental qualifying events (held in various locations around the world), or you receive an invitation. 

The ADCC World Championships men's divisions feature 16 competitors, with eight qualified athletes, seven invitations, and the return of the defending ADCC champion. Women's divisions feature eight competitors, with four qualified athletes, the defending champion, and three invitations. 

To be invited to ADCC is a great honor reserved for only elite grapplers, and so most athletes will need to fight their way onto the event. 

Recent ADCC events on FloGrappling:

Watch upcoming ADCC events on FloGrappling

Watch ADCC 2019 ONLY on FloGrappling

September 28-29 | Click for more

Take a look below at the confirmed names...


Men -66kg

South American Trials Winner: Ruan Alvarenga (BRA)

2nd European Trials Winner: Thomas Halpin (IRE) 

Asia-Oceania Trials Winner: Kenta Iwamoto (JPN)

2nd North American Trials Winner: Nicky Ryan (USA) 

Invited: Geo Martinez (USA)

Invited: Augusto "Tanquinho" Mendes (BRA)

Invited: Shane Jamil Hill-Taylor (USA)

Invited: Paulo Miyao (BRA)

Invited: Gianni Grippo (USA)

Invited: Pablo Mantovani (BRA)

Invited: Keith Krikorian (USA)

Invited: Bruno Frazatto (BRA)

Invited: Matheus Gabriel (BRA) 

Invited: Kennedy Maciel (BRA)

Invited: Richard Alarcon (USA)

Invited: Tye Ruotolo (USA)

Men -77kg

2017 champion: JT Torres (USA)

1st European Trials Winner: Ross Nicholls ( GBR)

1st North American Trials Winner: Jon Satava (USA)

2nd North American Trials Winner: John Combs (USA) 

South American Trials Winner: Servio Tulio (BRA)

2nd European Trials Winner: Mateusz Gamrot (POL)

Asia-Oceania Trials Winner: Lachlan Giles (AUS)

Invited: Vagner Rocha (BRA/USA)

Invited: Oliver Taza (CAN/LEB)

Invited: Edwin Najmi (USA)

Invited: Renato Canuto (BRA)

Invited: Lucas Lepri (BRA)

Invited: Celso Vinicius (BRA)

Invited: DJ Jackson (USA)

Invited: Dante Leon (CAN)

Invited: Garry Tonon (USA) 

Men -88kg

1st European Trials Winner: Adam Wardzinski (POL)

1st North American Trials Winner: Alec Baulding (USA)

2nd North American Trials Winner: Josh Hinger (USA) 

South American Trials Winner: Gabriel Almeida (BRA)

2nd European Trials Winner: Ben Dyson (GBR) 

Asia-Oceania Trials Winner: Keller Locke-Sodhi (AUS)

-99kg 2nd North AmericanTrials Winner: Mason Fowler (Switches with Keenan Cornelius)

Invited: Craig Jones (AUS)

Invited: Rustam Chsiev (RUS)

Invited: Mike Perez (USA)

Invited: Murilo Santana (BRA)

Invited: Gabriel Arges (BRA)

Invited: Matheus Diniz (BRA)

Invited: Jon Blank (USA)

Invited: Valdir Araujo (BRA) 

Invited: Pedro Marinho (BRA) 

Men -99kg

1st European Trials Winner: Perttu Tepponen (FIN)

1st North American Trials Winner: Tim Spriggs (USA) 

South American Trials Winner: Paulo Jose Barauna (BRA)

2nd European Trials Winner: Mraz Avdoyan (GER) 

2017 88kg champion: Gordon Ryan (moves up to -99kg)

1st North American Trials Winner: Aaron "Tex" Johnson (USA)

Invited: Keenan Cornelius (USA) 

Invited: Ben Hodgkinson (AUS)

Invited: Vinny Magalhaes (BRA)

Invited: Patrick Gaudio (BRA)

Invited: Lucas "Hulk" Barbosa (BRA) 

Invited: Jackson Sousa (BRA)

Invited: Paul Ardila (USA)

Invited: Dillon Danis (USA)

Invited: Fellipe Andrew (BRA)

Invited: Claudio Calasans

Men +99kg

2017 champion: Marcus Buchecha Almeida (BRA)

1st European Trials Winner: Eldar Rafigaev (Moldova)

2nd North American Trials Winner: Nick Rodriguez (USA)

South American Trials Winner: Antonio Braga Neto (BRA)

2nd European Trials Winner: Mateusz Juskowiak (POL) 

2017 champion: Yuri Simoes (moves up to +99kg)

Invited: Orlando Sanchez (USA)

Invited: Roberto "Cyborg" Abreu (BRA)

Invited: Jared Dopp (USA)

Invited: Joao Gabriel Rocha (BRA)

Invited: Kaynan Duarte (BRA)

Invited: Victor Hugo (BRA)

Invited: Mahamed Aly (BRA)

Invited: John Hansen (USA) 

Invited: Eliot Marshall (USA) 

Invited: Max Gimenis (BRA)

Women -60kg

2017 champion: Beatriz Mesquita (BRA)

North American Trials Winner: Jena Bishop (USA) 

South American Trials Winner: Franciele Nascimento (BRA)

European Trials Winner: Livia Giles (POL)

Asia-Oceania Trials Winner: Rikako Yuasa (JPN)

Invited: Bianca Basilio (BRA)

Invited: Elvira Karppinen (FIN)

Invited: Ffion Davies (GBR)

Women +60kg

2017 champion: Gabi Garcia (BRA)

North American Trials Winner: Amanda Leve (USA) 

South American Trials Winner: Carina Santi (BRA)

European Trials Winner: Stephanie Egger (SUI)  

Invited: Jessica Flowers (BRA)

Invited: Tayane Porfirio (BRA)

Invited: Nathiely de Jesus (BRA)

Invited: Ana Carolina Vieira (BRA)

Superfight

Andre Galvao (defending champion) vs Felipe Pena (2017 absolute champion) 

Tickets

For tickets to the ADCC World Championships in Anaheim, CA click here. To buy official ADCC merch visit thejiujiteiro.com


Rudson Rips On An Armbar For Fastest-Ever F2W Main Event Finish

It was one the fastest submission finish ever seen in a Fight 2 Win main event when Rudson Mateus defeated Gutemberg Pereira in his F2W debut in San Jose, California last weekend. 

Mega-Weekend Results Recap: Asian Open, LA Grand Slam, No-Gi Pans & F2W 125

We haven't seen a weekend this busy in the jiu-jitsu world since Worlds! 

All Of Keenan's Matches From The 2019 IBJJF Pan No-Gi

Keenan Cornelius competed at the 2019 IBJJF No-Gi Pans and used the event to test out some new no-gi strategies ahead of ADCC– with some success, and some failure. 

Cornelius, Hallock Take No-Gi Pan Absolute Divisions

The adult black belt divisions wrapped up at No-Gi Pans on Saturday night in New York and featured dominant performances in the male and female open classes by Keenan Cornelius and Laurah Hallock. 

Everybody Gets Tapped! Brown Belt Shootout at 2019 IBJJF No-Gi Pans

The brown belt divisions were a non-stop flurry of action today at the 2019 IBJJF Pan No-Gi. Submissions were flying, especially in the absolute division. Let’s break down one of the craziest sequence of matches... 

ADCC Competitors At No-Gi Pans: The Good And Bad

Seven athletes competing at the 2019 ADCC World Championships competed on Saturday at the IBJJF Pan No-Gi, five in the black belt division and two at brown belt. None of the seven ADCC athletes ended up fighting each other and they ended up with three gold medals, two silver and two bronze. 

Road To Gold: Ruan Alvarenga

Ruan Alvarenga from Alliance Marcelo Garcia was on fire at No-Gi Pans this morning, tapping his way through the brown belt featherweight division. Ruan won the ADCC South American trials to qualify for ADCC later this month but still signed up for No-Gi Pans just a couple weeks out from ADCC. If he was looking at this event as a warm-up for ADCC it certainly worked out for him as he barely broke a sweat on his way to gold.

No-Gi Pans Results and Recap: Keenan's Experiment Fails, Trator Takes Gold

The plan for Keenan at the 2019 Pan IBJJF Jiu-Jitsu No-Gi Championship was to test out the new techniques and strategies he has been learning with John Danaher and Gordon Ryan at Renzo's gym over the last three weeks. 

Keenan vs Devhonte Among Fire First-Round Matches At IBJJF 2019 No-Gi Pans

The brackets and schedule have dropped for the 2019 IBJJF No-GI Pans!