Every Name Invited/Qualified For ADCC 2019 World Championship (Updated)

[Updated May 12, 2019] Here is a list which we will update with the names of every person who qualifies for or is invited to the ADCC World Championships, to be held in Los Angeles in September 2019. 

There are three ways to compete at the ADCC World Championships; returning champions automatically qualify to return, you either win one of the continental qualifying events (held in various locations around the world) or you receive an invitation. 

ADCC World Championships men's divisions feature 16 competitors, with eight qualified athletes, seven invitations and the return of the defending ADCC champion. Women's divisions feature eight competitors, with four qualified athletes, the defending champion and three invitations. 

To be invited to ADCC is a great honor reserved for only elite grapplers, and so most athletes will need to fight their way onto the event. 

Recent ADCC events on FloGrappling:

Upcoming ADCC Trials events on FloGrappling

Take a look below at the confirmed names...


Men -66kg

2017 champion: Rubens 'Cobrinha' Charles

1st European Trials Winner: Zaur Akhmedov (RUS)

1st North American Trials Winner: Ethan Crelinsten (CAN)

2nd North American Trials Winner: Nicky Ryan (USA)

South American Trials Winner: Ruan Alvarenga (BRA)

2nd European Trials Winner: Thomas Halpin (IRE) 

Asia-Oceania Trials Winner: Kenta Iwamoto (JPN)

Invited: Geo Martinez

Invited: AJ Agazarm 

Invited: Augusto "Tanquinho" Mendes

Invited: Shane Jamil Hill-Taylor  

Invited: Paulo Miyao

Invited: Gianni Grippo 

Invited: Pablo Mantovani 

Invited: Michael Musumeci 

1 more invite TBA

Men -77kg

2017 champion: JT Torres

1st European Trials Winner: Ross Nicholls ( GBR)

1st North American Trials Winner: Jon Satava (USA)

2nd North American Trials Winner: John Combs (USA) 

South American Trials Winner: Servio Tulio (BRA)

2nd European Trials Winner: Mateusz Gamrot (POL)

Asia-Oceania Trials Winner: Lachlan Giles (AUS)

Invited: Vagner Rocha

Invited: Dillon Danis

Invited: Oliver Taza

Invited: Edwin Najmi

Invited: Renato Canuto

Invited: Lucas Lepri

Invited: Celso Vinicius

Invited: Garry Tonon

1 more invite TBA

Men -88kg

1st European Trials Winner: Adam Wardzinski (POL)

1st North American Trials Winner: Alec Baulding (USA)

2nd North American Trials Winner: Josh Hinger (USA) 

South American Trials Winner: Gabriel Almeida (BRA)

2nd European Trials Winner: Ben Dyson (GBR) 

Asia-Oceania Trials Winner: Keller Locke-Sodhi (AUS)

Invited: Xande Ribeiro

Invited: Kit Dale

Invited: Rustam Chsiev

Invited: Craig Jones 

Invited: Keenan Cornelius 

Invited: Murilo Santana 

Invited: Mike Perez

Invited: Gabriel Arges

Invited: Leandro Lo

1 more invite TBA

Men -99kg

2017 88kg champion: Gordon Ryan (moves up to -99kg)

1st European Trials Winner: Perttu Tepponen (FIN)

1st North American Trials Winner: Tim Spriggs (USA)

2nd North American Trials Winner: Mason Fowler (USA) 

South American Trials Winner: Paulo Jose Barauna (BRA)

2nd European Trials Winner: Mraz Avdoyan (GER) 

Asia-Oceania Trials Winner: Jacob Malkoun (AUS)

Invited: Ben Hodgkinson

Invited: Patrick Gaudio

Invited: Vinny Magalhaes

Invited: Lucas "Hulk" Barbosa 

Invited: Rafael Lovato. Jr.

Invited: Romulo Barral 

Invited: Jackson Sousa 

Invited: Luiz Panza 

1 more invite TBA

Men +99kg

2017 champion: Marcus Buchecha Almeida 

2017 champion: Yuri Simoes (moves up to +99kg)

1st European Trials Winner: Eldar Rafigaev (Moldova)

1st North American Trials Winner: Aaron "Tex" Johnson (USA)

2nd North American Trials Winner: Nick Rodriguez (USA)

South American Trials Winner: Antonio Braga Neto (BRA)

2nd European Trials Winner: Mateusz Juskowiak (POL) 

Asia-Oceania Trials Winner: Denis Roberts (AUS)

Invited: Roberto "Cyborg" Abreu

Invited: Jared Dopp

Invited: Kaynan Duarte

Invited: Joao Gabriel Rocha 

Invited: Orlando Sanchez

Invited: Antonio Carlos Jr

2 more invites TBA

Women -60kg

2017 champion: Beatriz Mesquita 

North American Trials Winner: Jena Bishop (USA) 

South American Trials Winner: Franciele Nascimento (BRA)

European Trials Winner: Livia Giles (POL)

Asia-Oceania Trials Winner: Rikako Yuasa (JPN)

Invited: Elvira Karppinen

Invited: Bianca Basilio

Invited: Ffion Davies 

Women +60kg

2017 champion: Gabi Garcia 

North American Trials Winner: Amanda Leve (USA) 

South American Trials Winner: Carina Santi (BRA)

European Trials Winner: Stephanie Egger (SUI)  

Invited: Jessica Flowers 

3 more invites TBA

Superfight

Andre Galvao (defending champion) vs Felipe Pena (2017 absolute champion)

Gabi Garcia To Make Submission-Only Debut On Biggest F2W Event To Date!

You won't believe how BIG this card is! Garcia makes her sub-only debut, plus Ffion Davies, Claudia do Val, Baret Yoshida, and many more! 

F2W 113: Kaynan Duarte vs Tanner Rice, Karen Antunes vs Amanda Monteiro

null

Fight 2 Win 113 comes to Reno, Nevada this Saturday, May 18 with a main event between FloGrappling no.2-ranked heavyweight Kaynan Duarte (Atos) and the no.7 super-heavyweight Tanner Rice (Rice Bros Jiu Jitsu), and a co-main event for the women’s flyweight title between reigning champion Karen Antunes (Checkmat) and Amanda Monteiro (GF Team).

It's Official: Keenan Cornelius vs Nicholas Meregali Superfight Will Happen

Keenan Cornelius and Nicholas Meregali will face off against one another as the main event for the stacked Third Coast Grappling event in June. 

Fight 2 Win 112 Recap: Arges & Diniz Tune Up For Worlds In Sub-Only Clash

Gabriel Arges defeated Matheus Diniz at F2W 112 in Fresno, a performance that earned the black belt Fight of the Night.

Road to Worlds Gym Visit: Loaded Competition Training at Art of Jiu-Jitsu

The second stop on the 2019 Road to Worlds gym tour was the famous white mats of the Mendes Brothers' Art of Jiu-jitsu. 

Tayane Porfirio Accepts Sanction for Anti-Doping Rule Violation

PRESS RELEASE 

Major Update to Black Belt Rankings After World Pro & Brasileiros

Some major changes to the black belt rankings following the bombshell results from the 2019 IBJJF Brazilian Nationals, and to some extent, the Abu Dhabi World Pro.

Road to Worlds: 99 Jiu-Jitsu Training Session With Telles, Tanabe and Rios

Chase and Reid have arrived in Southern California for the 2019 Road to Worlds gym tour. First stop: 99 Jiu-Jitsu in San Diego. 

Gabriel Arges & Matheus Diniz To Face For First Time in Sub-Only at F2W 112

null

Fight 2 Win takes Fresno by storm this Friday, May 10 with a main event featuring 2x IBJJF World Champion Gabriel Arges (Gracie Barra) making his F2W debut against Matheus Diniz (Marcelo Garcia), who comes straight off a victory over Gustavo Batista last weekend.

Fight 2 Win 111 Report: Difficult Decisions, Erberth's Debut & A New Champ

null

In his F2W debut, Erberth Santos dethroned Gutemberg Pereira for the heavyweight title at Fight 2 Win 111.