picture of 2019 ADCC World Championship

Completed, Sep 27 - 29, 2019
 

The most prestigious grappling event in the world, the ADCC World Championship, returns in 2019 with the very best submission grapplers on earth.

Superfight

Andre Galvao (defending champion) vs Felipe Pena (2017 absolute champion) 

Men -66kg

South American Trials Winner: Ruan Alvarenga (BRA)

2nd European Trials Winner: Thomas Halpin (IRE) 

Asia-Oceania Trials Winner: Kenta Iwamoto (JPN)

2nd North American Trials Winner: Nicky Ryan (USA) 

Invited: Geo Martinez (USA)

Invited: Augusto "Tanquinho" Mendes (BRA)

Invited: Shane Jamil Hill-Taylor (USA)

Invited: Paulo Miyao (BRA)

Invited: Gianni Grippo (USA)

Invited: Pablo Mantovani (BRA)

Invited: Keith Krikorian (USA)

Invited: Bruno Frazatto (BRA)

Invited: Matheus Gabriel (BRA) 

Invited: Kennedy Maciel (BRA)

Invited: Richard Alarcon (USA)

Invited: Tye Ruotolo (USA)

Men -77kg

2017 champion: JT Torres (USA)

1st European Trials Winner: Ross Nicholls ( GBR)

1st North American Trials Winner: Jon Satava (USA)

2nd North American Trials Winner: John Combs (USA) 

South American Trials Winner: Servio Tulio (BRA)

2nd European Trials Winner: Mateusz Gamrot (POL)

Asia-Oceania Trials Winner: Lachlan Giles (AUS)

Invited: Vagner Rocha (BRA/USA)

Invited: Oliver Taza (CAN/LEB)

Invited: Edwin Najmi (USA)

Invited: Renato Canuto (BRA)

Invited: Lucas Lepri (BRA)

Invited: Celso Vinicius (BRA)

Invited: DJ Jackson (USA)

Invited: Dante Leon (CAN)

Invited: Garry Tonon (USA) 

Men -88kg

1st European Trials Winner: Adam Wardzinski (POL)

1st North American Trials Winner: Alec Baulding (USA)

2nd North American Trials Winner: Josh Hinger (USA) 

South American Trials Winner: Gabriel Almeida (BRA)

2nd European Trials Winner: Ben Dyson (GBR) 

Asia-Oceania Trials Winner: Keller Locke-Sodhi (AUS)

-99kg 2nd North AmericanTrials Winner: Mason Fowler (Switches with Keenan Cornelius)

Invited: Craig Jones (AUS)

Invited: Rustam Chsiev (RUS)

Invited: Mike Perez (USA)

Invited: Murilo Santana (BRA)

Invited: Gabriel Arges (BRA)

Invited: Matheus Diniz (BRA)

Invited: Jon Blank (USA)

Invited: Valdir Araujo (BRA) 

Invited: Pedro Marinho (BRA) 

Men -99kg

1st European Trials Winner: Perttu Tepponen (FIN)

1st North American Trials Winner: Tim Spriggs (USA) 

South American Trials Winner: Paulo Jose Barauna (BRA)

2nd European Trials Winner: Mraz Avdoyan (GER) 

2017 88kg champion: Gordon Ryan (moves up to -99kg)

1st North American Trials Winner: Aaron "Tex" Johnson (USA)

Invited: Ben Hodgkinson (AUS)

Invited: Vinny Magalhaes (BRA)

Invited: Patrick Gaudio (BRA)

Invited: Lucas "Hulk" Barbosa (BRA) 

Invited: Jackson Sousa (BRA)

Invited: Paul Ardila (USA)

Invited: Fellipe Andrew (BRA)

Invited: Vinicius "Trator' Ferreira (BRA)

Invited: James Puopolo (USA) 

Invited: Dan Martinez (USA) 

Men +99kg

2017 champion: Marcus Buchecha Almeida (BRA)

1st European Trials Winner: Eldar Rafigaev (Moldova)

2nd North American Trials Winner: Nick Rodriguez (USA)

South American Trials Winner: Antonio Braga Neto (BRA)

2nd European Trials Winner: Mateusz Juskowiak (POL) 

2017 champion: Yuri Simoes (moves up to +99kg)

Invited: Orlando Sanchez (USA)

Invited: Roberto "Cyborg" Abreu (BRA)

Invited: Jared Dopp (USA)

Invited: Kaynan Duarte (BRA)

Invited: Victor Hugo (BRA)

Invited: Mahamed Aly (BRA)

Invited: John Hansen (USA) 

Invited: Eliot Marshall (USA) 

Invited: Max Gimenis (BRA)

Invited: Hudson Taylor (USA) 

Women -60kg

2017 champion: Beatriz Mesquita (BRA)

North American Trials Winner: Jena Bishop (USA) 

European Trials Winner: Livia Giles (POL)

Asia-Oceania Trials Winner: Rikako Yuasa (JPN)

Invited: Bianca Basilio (BRA)

Invited: Elvira Karppinen (FIN)

Invited: Ffion Davies (GBR)

Invited: Catherine Perret (BRA) 

Women +60kg

2017 champion: Gabi Garcia (BRA)

North American Trials Winner: Amanda Leve (USA) 

South American Trials Winner: Carina Santi (BRA)

European Trials Winner: Stephanie Egger (SUI)  

Invited: Jessica Flowers (BRA)

Invited: Tayane Porfirio (BRA)

Invited: Nathiely de Jesus (BRA)

Invited: Ana Carolina Vieira (BRA)