IBJJF 2017 World Jiu-Jitsu Championship
Long Beach, CA
Jun 1-4, 2017
Show Results

Results from the IBJJF 2017 World Jiu-Jitsu Championships in Long Beach, 2017.

null

** Some Videos are still processing.

Black Belt Absolute Class
Final: MARCUS ALMEIDA def. LEANDRO LO 

Semifinal: LEANDRO LO def. LUIZ PANZA
Semifinal: MARCUS ALMEIDA def. ERBERTH SANTOS

Quarterfinal: LUIZ PANZA def. BERNARDO FARIA
Quarterfinal: LEANDRO LO def. JOÃO GABRIEL DE OLIVEIRA
Quarterfinal: MARCUS ALMEIDA def. MAHAMED ALY
Quarterfinal: ERBERTH SANTOS def. TANNER RICE

Round 2: LUIZ PANZA def. GUSTAVO DIAS ELIAS
Round 2: BERNARDO FARIA def. VALDIR ARAUJO DE LIMA JÚNIOR
Round 2: JOÃO GABRIEL ROCHA def. NICHOLAS MEREGALI
Round 2: LEANDRO LO def. DANY GERARD
Round 2: MAHAMED ALY def. MATHEUS DINIZ
Round 2: MARCUS ALMEIDA def. IGOR SCHNEIDER
Round 2: TANNER RICE def. FELIPE BEZERRA
Round 2: ERBERTH SANTOS def. ROBERTO ABREU 

Round 1: LUIZ PANZA def. DILLON DANIS
Round 1: GUSTAVO DIAS ELIAS def. OTAVIO DE SOUZA NALATI
Round 1: VALDIR DE LIMA JÚNIOR def. PEDRO PALHARES
Round 1: JOÃO GABRIEL ROCHA def.  AARON JOHNSON
Round 1: NICHOLAS MEREGALI def. ARNALDO DE OLIVEIRA
Round 1: DANY GERARD def. ANTONIO HENRIQUES JUNIOR
Round 1: MAHAMED ALY def. ROMES PEREIRA RAMOS JUNIOR
Round 1: MATHEUS DINIZ def. VIKING WONG
Round 1: IGOR SCHNEIDER def. ELIOT ANDREW KELLY
Round 1: FELIPE BEZERRA def. GUILHERME AUGUSTO SOARES SANTOS
Round 1: TANNER RICE def. JAMES RICHARD PUOPOLO
Round 1: ROBERTO ABREU def. CARLOS FARIAS


Black Belt Division
BLACK / Adult / Male / Rooster | Watch the Final
1 - Bruno da Silva Malfacine - Alliance
2 - Caio Terra - Brasa CTA
3 - Lucas dos Santos Pinheiro - AMBJJ - Alex Martins Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu
3 - Tomoyuki Hashimoto - Brasa CTA

BLACK / Adult / Male / Light-Feather  | Watch the Final
1 - Michael Musumeci Jr. - Brasa CTA
2 - João Ricardo Bordignon Miyao - Cicero Costha Internacional
3 - Ary de Melo Farias - Atos Jiu-Jitsu
3 - Gabriel Afonso dos Santos Moraes - Alliance

BLACK / Adult / Male / Feather | Watch the Final
1 - Rubens Charles Maciel - Alliance
2 - Leonardo Fernandes Saggioro - Brazilian Top Team Int.
3 - Gianni Paul Grippo - Alliance
3 - Shane Jamil Hill-Taylor - Team Lloyd Irvin

BLACK / Adult / Male / Light | Watch the Final
1 - Lucas Alves Lepri - Alliance
2 - Roberto Satoshi de Souza - Bull-Terrier Bonsai
3 - Jhonny Loureiro Sigallis Souza - Alliance International
3 - Yan Lucas Cordeiro Paiva - Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu

BLACK / Adult / Male / Middle | Watch the Final
1 - Gabriel Arges de Sousa - Gracie Barra
2 - Marcos Vinícius da Silva Tinoco - Alliance International
3 - Jaime Soares Canuto - GF Team International
3 - Otavio Ferreira de Sousa - Gracie Barra

BLACK / Adult / Male / Medium-Heavy | Watch the Final
1 - Andre Luiz Leite Galvão - Atos Jiu-Jitsu
2 - Patrick Pontes Moura Santos Gaudio - GF Team
3 - Felipe Carsalade Araujo Pena - Gracie Barra
3 - Rômulo Claudio Barral - Gracie Barra

BLACK / Adult / Male / Heavy | Watch the Final
1 - Nicholas de Barcellos Meregali - Alliance International
2 - Leandro Lo Pereira do Nascimento - Ns Brotherhood
3 - Dimitrius Soares Souza - Alliance
3 - Guilherme Augusto Soares Santos - Alliance

BLACK / Adult / Male / Super-Heavy | Watch the Final
1 - Erberth Santos de Mesquita - Atos Jiu-Jitsu
2 - Bernardo Augusto Rocha de Faria - Alliance
3 - Luiz Fernando de Azevedo Panza - CheckMat
3 - Mahamed Aly Santos da Silva - Team Lloyd Irvin

BLACK / Adult / Male / Ultra-Heavy | Watch the Final
1 - Marcus Vinícius Oliveira de Almeida - CheckMat
2 - Gustavo Dias Elias - Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu
3 - João Gabriel de Oliveira e S. Rocha - Soul Fighters BJJ
3 - Otavio de Souza Nalati - Team Lloyd Irvin

BLACK / Adult / Female / Rooster |  Watch the Final 
1 - Rikako Yuasa - Paraestra Shinagawa
2 - Rayanne Amanda Carmo dos Santos - Attack JJ Team - Belém PA
3 - Outi Järvilehto - Brasa CTA
3 - Serena Gabrielli - Flow

BLACK / Adult / Female / Light-Feather | Watch the Final
1 - Ana Talita de Oliveira Alencar - Alliance
2 - Gezary Matuda Kubis Bandeira - American Top Team
3 - Kristina Sofia Puruganan Barlaan - Brasa CTA
3 - Thamires Diógenes de Aquino - GF Team

BLACK / Adult / Female / Feather | Watch the Final
1 - Emilie Maxine M. H. Thylin - Gracie Humaita South Bay
2 - Ana Carolina Schmitt - Gracie Humaita
3 - Aarae Alexander - Team Lloyd Irvin
3 - Jaqueline de Moraes Amorim - CheckMat

BLACK / Adult / Female / Light | Watch the Final
1 - Luiza Monteiro Moura da Costa - Ns Brotherhood
2 - Beatriz de Oliveira Mesquita - Gracie Humaita
3 - Jessica Cristina C. A. dos Santos - Elite Brazilian Jiu Jitsu Redmond
3 - Tammi Alana Musumeci - Brasa CTA

BLACK / Adult / Female / Middle | Watch the Final
1 - Ana Carolina Vieira Srour - GF Team
2 - Monique Medeiros Elias - Alliance
3 - Amanda Loewen - SBG International (SBGI)
3 - Nivia de Souza Moura - Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu

BLACK / Adult / Female / Medium-Heavy | Watch the Final
1 - Nathiely Karoline Melo de Jesus - Cicero Costha Internacional
2 - Andresa Correa - Alliance
3 - Jessica da Silva Oliveira - Gracie Barra
3 - Leah Roseanne Taylor - SBG International (SBGI)

BLACK / Adult / Female / Heavy | Watch the Final
1 - Claudia Fernanda Onofre V. Doval - De La Riva JJ
2 - Talita Andrea Nogueira - Ns Brotherhood
3 - Fernanda Mazzelli Almeida Maio - Striker JJ

BLACK / Adult / Female / Super-Heavy | Watch the Final
1 - Tayane Porfírio de Araújo - Alliance
2 - Venla Orvokki Luukkonen - Hilti BJJ Jyvaskyla

BLACK / Adult / Female / Open Class | Watch the Final
1 - Tayane Porfírio de Araújo - Alliance
2 - Nathiely Karoline Melo de Jesus - Cicero Costha Internacional
3 - Beatriz de Oliveira Mesquita - Gracie Humaita
3 - Jessica da Silva Oliveira - Gracie Barra


White Belt Division

WHITE / Adult / Male / Rooster | Watch the Final
1 - Gene San Miguel - Atos Jiu-Jitsu
2 - Shawn Christopher Pablo - Baret Submissions
3 - Alexander James Wilson - Gracie Fighter
3 - Tristan Raye - Hypermodern

WHITE / Adult / Male / Light-Feather | Watch the Final
1 - Ryan Joseph Shaughnessy - Kimura BJJ USA
2 - Miller Del Castillo - MPR Endurance
3 - David Angel Castaneda - CheckMat
3 - Nicholas Javier Saienni - Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu

WHITE / Adult / Male / Feather | Watch the Final
1 - Raymond Mycole Saldaña - TRUJITSU / Bakersfield
2 - Joshua Orbeta Tolentino - Alliance
3 - Jair Gomez - LEAD BJJ
3 - Michael Upton - Rodrigo Vaghi BJJ

WHITE / Adult / Male / Light | Watch the Final
1 - Luis Robles - CheckMat
2 - Kevin Hamzeh - Dynamix Fighting Sports
3 - Adrian Rafael Hermosillo - GF Team
3 - Chase Namba - Atos JJ International

WHITE / Adult / Male / Middle | Watch the Final
1 - Zachary Craig Smith - One Jiu-Jitsu USA
2 - Steffen M. Banta - RCJ Machado
3 - Brian P Gallimore - Nova União
3 - Phillip James Campbell - Nova União

WHITE / Adult / Male / Medium-Heavy | Watch the Final
1 - Andrews Dyer - Baret Submissions
2 - Roberto Martinez - Nova União
3 - Jonathan Betancur - LCCT - Combat Team
3 - Paul Nieves - Gracie Barra

WHITE / Adult / Male / Heavy | Watch the Final
1 - Hector Acosta - Atos Jiu-Jitsu
2 - Augusto Silva - Team Oliveira
3 - Henry Edson - Kimura BJJ USA
3 - Leonardo Nogueira Vidal - CheckMat

WHITE / Adult / Male / Super-Heavy | Watch the Final
1 - Martin Gonzalez - Gracie Barra JJ
2 - Elvin Cruz - VBros BJJ
3 - Daniel De La Paz - Brazilian Top Team TX
3 - Eric Galvan - Coalition 95

WHITE / Adult / Male / Ultra-Heavy | Watch the Final
1 - Justin Mueller - CheckMat
2 - Anthony Michael Tilman - Brasa CTA
3 - Anthony Sarais - Werdum Combat Team France
3 - Michael Joseph Cresto - Paragon BJJ Academy

WHITE / Adult / Female / Rooster | Watch the Final
1 - Mary Kathrina Armonio - Tokai Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu
2 - Ma. Daniella Santos Palanca - Hong Kong Jiu-Jitsu
3 - Gulzhan Nakipova - Alliance
3 - Katie Ways - Hypermodern

WHITE / Adult / Female / Light-Feather | Watch the Final
1 - An-an Chang - ZR Team Association
2 - Tayler Rae Wiedeman - Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu
3 - Danielle Redfern - The Black - HWD
3 - Jennifer Mendoza - Gracie Barra

WHITE / Adult / Female / Feather | Watch the Final
1 - Emily Pakulski - Unity Jiu-jitsu
2 - Kristiene Gong - Atos Jiu-Jitsu
3 - Emmy Yang - TRUJITSU / Bakersfield
3 - Karem Caldera - LEAD BJJ

WHITE / Adult / Female / Light | Watch the Final
1 - Jordan Ann Wagner - Ground Control
2 - Clarissa Leiva - Fight Sports
3 - KayLynn Aragon - Gracie Barra
3 - Logan Rance - GF Team

WHITE / Adult / Female / Middle | Watch the Final
1 - Ragnhild Heggem Fagerheim - Frontline Academy
2 - Eva Netland - Frontline Academy
3 - Alaysia Ceijas - MC Unit Academy
3 - Victoria Yamila Susterman - Nova União

WHITE / Adult / Female / Medium-Heavy | Watch the Final
1 - Carla Vagland - CheckMat
2 - Hannah Ingram - Team LDMA
3 - Carmen Vega De Alencar - Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu
3 - Genevieve Yates Bourgeois - Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu

WHITE / Adult / Female / Heavy | Watch the Final
1 - Michelle Len - Ares BJJ
2 - Pamela Gavronsky - GF Team
3 - Chanel Nguyen - Carlson Gracie Team
3 - Riley Gene Timmons - SBG International (SBGI)

WHITE / Adult / Female / Super-Heavy | Watch the Final
1 - Emily Cheyenne Valks - Icon Jiu-Jitsu Team
2 - Caroline Marques - GF Team
3 - Blanca E Perez - Renzo Gracie LA
3 - Francielle Cunha Da Silva - Michel Maia Jiu-Jitsu

WHITE / Master 1 / Male / Light-Feather | Watch the Final
1 - Esa Vähäjylkkä - Polar Jiu Jitsu Team
2 - Henry Umana - Alliance
3 - Bobby J Flood - Alliance
3 - Mark John Sanz - Gracie Humaita

WHITE / Master 1 / Male / Feather | Watch the Final
1 - Eric Xavier Valenzuela - Werdum Combat Team USA
2 - Paul Wilson - Gracie Fighter
3 - John Charles Martus - Brea Jiu-Jitsu
3 - Migel Mamyrbayev - Kazakhstan Top Team

WHITE / Master 1 / Male / Light | Watch the Final
1 - Rubi Ngo - CheckMat
2 - Greg Adam Walty - Zenith BJJ
3 - Dennis Osena - Tinguinha BJJ academy
3 - Gary Orum - Nova União

WHITE / Master 1 / Male / Middle | Watch the Final
1 - Cory Neill - Gracie Barra
2 - Robin Suh - One Jiu-Jitsu USA
3 - Joseph Garlock - Atos Jiu-Jitsu
3 - Noriel Bermudez - Atos Jiu-Jitsu

WHITE / Master 1 / Male / Medium-Heavy | Watch the Final
1 - Jonathan Becerra - Hypermodern
2 - Ariel Russo Cosgrove - The Black - HWD
3 - Billy Tegethoff - Nova União
3 - Hamparsoum Hampig Soukounian - Gracie Barra

WHITE / Master 1 / Male / Heavy | Watch the Final
1 - Andrew Leshovsky - Heroes Martial Arts
2 - Michael Stewart - Carlson Gracie Team
3 - Marcelo Rezende Dias - Zenith BJJ
3 - Michael Andrew Pinedo - San Diego Brazilian Jiu Jitsu Academy

WHITE / Master 1 / Male / Super-Heavy | Watch the Final
1 - Rajeev Williams - Gracie Barra
2 - Andres Fernando Esparza - Casa of Jiu-Jitsu
3 - Talal Ghuneim - Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu

WHITE / Master 1 / Male / Ultra-Heavy | Watch the Final
1 - Matthew Troy Pehrson - Gracie Humaita
2 - Lonnie Christian Howard - Renzo Gracie LA
3 - Anthony James Timm - Zenith BJJ
3 - Dimetrius Williams - Atos Jiu-Jitsu

WHITE / Master 2 / Male / Light-Feather | Watch the Final
1 - Ulises Gonzalez - Brazilian Top Team
2 - Vagner De Sousa Vidal - Cicero Costha Internacional
3 - Joe Thomas - Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu
3 - Vincius Vercoza Viana - Atos Jiu-Jitsu

WHITE / Master 2 / Male / Feather | Watch the Final
1 - Cameron Walser - Caveirinha Jiu-Jitsu Family USA
2 - Scott Nguyen - Gracie Barra
3 - Dan Buck - Kimura BJJ USA
3 - Ricky Kong - Gracie Barra

WHITE / Master 2 / Male / Light | Watch the Final
1 - Mirco Christian Karjalainen - Frota Team Nogueira
2 - Joey Jame Horel - Jay Pages Jiu Jitsu & MMA
3 - Brett Olsen - Sylvio Behring USA
3 - Richard William Jones - Vicente Jr. Team

WHITE / Master 2 / Male / Middle | Watch the Final
1 - Andrew Chang - Brazil 021 School of Jiu-Jitsu
2 - Ueliton Marcos Simões - Guigo JJ
3 - Dustin Christianson - Brasa CTA
3 - Ian Daniel Jones - CheckMat

WHITE / Master 2 / Male / Medium-Heavy | Watch the Final
1 - Leroy T. Cantu Jr. - Marra Senki Brazilian Jiu Jitsu Academy LLC
2 - Irac Lenin Amador - GF Team
3 - Frank David Torres - Gracie Barra
3 - James Bernethy - Mohler Jiu-Jitsu

WHITE / Master 2 / Male / Heavy | Watch the Final
1 - Johnny A Escobar - Akxe BJJ USA
2 - Mike Stiffler - Carlson Gracie Team
3 - Andres Marcel Araujo - Tillis Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu
3 - Matt J Helmbacher - Rodrigo Vaghi BJJ

WHITE / Master 2 / Male / Super-Heavy | Watch the Final
1 - Rondo Moss - Pedigo Submission Fighting
2 - Stephen Ziemer - CheckMat
3 - John William Mutton - Action and Reaction Mixed Martial Arts
3 - Kevin Gomph - Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu

WHITE / Master 2 / Male / Ultra-Heavy | Watch the Final
1 - Tim Rennick - Carlson Gracie Team
2 - Eduardo Moriyuki Tamashiro - Impacto Japan B.J.J.
3 - Lyle Carlson - Beyond Jiu-Jitsu
3 - Roland Phillips - Alliance

Blue Belt Division

BLUE / Adult / Male / Rooster   |   Watch the Final
1 - Christian Steven Fisher - Amazonas Rice Bros BJJ
2 - Robert Vu - Peter de Been JJ
3 - Darryl R. Lebus - Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu
3 - Tyler Mase - Soul Fighters BJJ

BLUE / Adult / Male / Light-Feather   |   Watch the Final
1 - Demian Balderrama Gomez - Atos Jiu-Jitsu
2 - Roberto William Feijó Fonseca - Alliance
3 - An Vu - Brasa CTA
3 - Liam Randall Thoren Moss - Atos Jiu-Jitsu

BLUE / Adult / Male / Feather   |   Watch the Final
1 - Israel de Sousa Almeida - GF Team
2 - Luiz Paulo Carneiro Medeiros - Alliance
3 - Gustavo Estebam Dos Santos - BARBOSA JIU-JITSU
3 - Marlon Ribeiro Silva Ferreira - GF Team Recreio

BLUE / Adult / Male / Light   |   Watch the Final
1 - Johnatha Barbosa Alves - Atos Jiu-Jitsu
2 - Mohammed Yusuf - CheckMat
3 - Lucas Tres Arena de Souza - Atos Jiu-Jitsu
3 - Martin Gonzalez - Atos JJ International

BLUE / Adult / Male / Middle   |   Watch the Final
1 - Scott D. Perry - Unity Jiu-jitsu
2 - Arthur Dorneles Mariath - Atos Jiu-Jitsu
3 - João Pedro Freitas Carrazoni - Alliance
3 - Thiago Aso da Graça - Gracie Barra Team

BLUE / Adult / Male / Medium-Heavy   |   Watch the Final
1 - Pedro Henrique P. Machado Souza - Gordo Jiu-Jitsu
2 - Reda Hamzaoui - GF Team
3 - Adam Bradley - Atos Jiu-Jitsu
3 - Dante Daniel Cano Junior - Alliance

BLUE / Adult / Male / Heavy   |   Watch the Final
1 - Darin Conner Deangelis - Atos Jiu-Jitsu
2 - Davi Silva Souza - GF Team
3 - João Leal - Ns Brotherhood
3 - Khaled Ramadan - Joslin's Mixed Martial Arts

BLUE / Adult / Male / Super-Heavy   |   Watch the Final
1 - Hudson Taylor - Alliance
2 - Gabriel Spiller Della Giustina - Atos Jiu-Jitsu
3 - Brian Richards - Unity Jiu-jitsu
3 - Taylor Kettler - Renato Tavares Association

BLUE / Adult / Male / Ultra-Heavy   |   Watch the Final
1 - Wallace Costa da Silveira - GF Team
2 - Ehsan Rajabi - Equipe Tsunami Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu
3 - Mohammed Mustafa - Rio Grappling Club
3 - Renan Cruz - Marcio Cruz Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu

BLUE / Adult / Male / Open Class   |   Watch the Final
1 - Pedro Henrique P. Machado Souza - Gordo Jiu-Jitsu
2 - Taylor Kettler - Renato Tavares Association
3 - Gustavo Estebam Dos Santos - Barbosa Jiu-Jitsu
3 - Dante Daniel Cano Junior - Alliance

BLUE / Adult / Female / Rooster  |   Watch the Final
1 - Kaori Asela Hernandez - Gracie Barra
2 - Chisaki Akiyama - Absolute MMA Australia
3 - Faye Cherrier - Knuckleup
3 - Mindy Miller - Gracie Humaita

BLUE / Adult / Female / Light-Feather   |   Watch the Final
1 - Brenda Larissa - Alliance
2 - Miranda Galban - Nova União
3 - Savorng Hel - CheckMat
3 - Sophia Marie Flores - Atos Jiu-Jitsu

BLUE / Adult / Female / Feather   |   Watch the Final
1 - Luiara Gedeon R. Maciel - Gracie Barra
2 - Nikki Lloyd-Griffiths - Absolute MMA Australia
3 - Aditya Jai Jones - Carlson Gracie Team
3 - Victoria Jaquelin Juarez - Gracie Humaita

BLUE / Adult / Female / Light   |   Watch the Final
1 - Jessica Ann Buchman - Brasa CTA
2 - Thayná Rodrigues Sales - Team Lloyd Irvin
3 - Gabriela A. Pereira - Tozi Jiu Jitsu
3 - Laura Virtanen - Alliance International

BLUE / Adult / Female / Middle   |   Watch the Final
1 - Anastasia Petunina - Jiu-Jitsu For Life Team
2 - Kira Sung - Atos Jiu-Jitsu
3 - Luciana da S. Mota - AJ Team
3 - Susanna Hoffmann - CheckMat

BLUE / Adult / Female / Medium-Heavy   |   Watch the Final
1 - Maggie Grindatti - Fight Sports
2 - Rebecca Faris - MXT Fight Academy - Canada
3 - Akeela Jovon Al-Hameed - SMA Jiu-Jitsu
3 - Maxine Knetter - Alliance

BLUE / Adult / Female / Heavy   |   Watch the Final
1 - Barbara Andrea Quimpo Katter - Evolve MMA
2 - Karen Siteri Naisoro - Gracie Barra
3 - Chloe Mcnally - Unity Jiu-jitsu
3 - Gillian Aurora Noll - 1 On 1 Training Center

BLUE / Adult / Female / Super-Heavy   |   Watch the Final
1 - Jocelyn Stidham - Gracie Barra
2 - Danielle Stein Martinez - Baret Submissions
3 - Luzimery Garcia - GF Team
3 - Yara Soares do Nascimento - Striker JJ

BLUE / Adult / Female / Open Class   |   Watch the Final
1 - Maggie Grindatti - Fight Sports
2 - Chloe Mcnally - Unity Jiu-jitsu
3 - Maxine Knetter - Alliance
3 - Nikki Lloyd-Griffiths - Absolute MMA Australia

Purple Belt Men's Division

PURPLE / Adult / Male / Rooster | Watch the Final
1 - Thalison Vitorino Soares - Cicero Costha Internacional
2 - Shoya Ishiguro - Bull-Terrier Bonsai
3 - Cory Walker - Team Lloyd Irvin
3 - Kevin Martincowski - Gracie Barra

PURPLE / Adult / Male / Light-Feather | Watch the Final
1 - Diego Oliveira Batista - Cicero Costha Internacional
2 - Lucas Emanuel da Silva - Gracie Barra
3 - Bruno Campos Xavier - Gracie Barra
3 - João Victor de Oliveira Costa - GF Team

PURPLE / Adult / Male / Feather | Watch the Final
1 - Victor Nithael de Oliveira Marques - Nova União
2 - Guilherme G. Borges O. da Rocha - ZR Team Association
3 - Daniel de Oliveira Amorim Junior - Atos Jiu-Jitsu
3 - Jose Mathias Macedo de Lira Luna - CheckMat USA

PURPLE / Adult / Male / Light | Watch the Final
1 - Jonnatas Gracie Araujo da Silva - Atos Jiu-Jitsu
2 - Lucas Gualberto Gomes Nascimento - Alliance
3 - José Matheus M. de L. Luna - CheckMat
3 - Matheus Lucas Rocha de Oliveira - Gracie Barra JJ

PURPLE / Adult / Male / Middle | Watch the Final
1 - Mauricio de Oliveira Santos Neto - GF Team
2 - Alex Munis dos Santos - Nova União
3 - Jake Michael Watson - Power MMA
3 - Tarik Hopstock - Frontline Academy

PURPLE / Adult / Male / Medium-Heavy | Watch the Final
1 - Kaynan Casemiro Duarte - Atos Jiu-Jitsu
2 - Andrew Wiltse - Pedigo Submission Fighting
3 - Charles Tsakh - Alliance USA
3 - Sean Coates - Gracie Barra

PURPLE / Adult / Male / Heavy | Watch the Final
1 - Wilson Moreira Costa Junior - Cicero Costha Internacional
2 - Sky Lovell - Gracie Barra
3 - Bruno Filipe Santos Lima - Gracie Barra JJ
3 - Marcus Vinicius Siqueira - Alliance

PURPLE / Adult / Male / Super-Heavy | Watch the Final
1 - Devhonte M. Johnson - Unity Jiu-jitsu
2 - Fábio Angnes Alano - Alliance
3 - Eric Jasper Bergmann - Gracie Barra
3 - José Manuel Eyo Ortega - Camm BJJ

PURPLE / Adult / Male / Open Class  | Watch the Final
1 - Jonnatas Gracie Araujo da Silva - Atos Jiu-Jitsu
2 - Victor Hugo Costa Marques - Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu
3 - Luis Eduardo Lopes do Carmo - Team Lloyd Irvin
3 - Tarik Hopstock - Frontline Academy

Purple Belt Women's Division

PURPLE / Adult / Female / Rooster | Watch the Final
1 - Juliane Caroline dos Santos Wiggers - Alliance
2 - Mariana Rolszt - Gracie Humaita
3 - Jollirine Gonzalez Co - Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu
3 - Margarita Prado Ochoa - Atos Jiu-Jitsu

PURPLE / Adult / Female / Light-Feather | Watch the Final
1 - Larissa Campos Carvalho - Gracie Reunion
2 - Trang Mai Pham - Way of the Warrior BJJ Academy
3 - Ana Cristina Araujo Rodrigues - Atos Jiu-Jitsu
3 - Maynne Freitas Correa - Gracie Barra

PURPLE / Adult / Female / Feather | Watch the Final
1 - Gabriela Meireles Fechter - CheckMat
2 - Melissa Templeman - Ralph Gracie Jiu-Jitsu Berkeley
3 - Miao Jie - Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu
3 - Morgan Leigh Black - Prime Jiu-Jitsu Center

PURPLE / Adult / Female / Light | Watch the Final
1 - Vannessa Nancy Griffin - Team Lloyd Irvin
2 - Ffion Eira Davies - ECJJA
3 - Caroline Collins - Alliance
3 - Victoria Maciel - Soul Fighters BJJ

PURPLE / Adult / Female / Middle | Watch the Final
1 - Julia Boscher Seixas Pinto - Soul Fighters BJJ
2 - Thamara Ferreira Silva - Cicero Costha Internacional
3 - Cássia Paola Paixão - Alliance
3 - Julia Mæle - Roger Gracie Academy Norway

PURPLE / Adult / Female / Medium-Heavy | Watch the Final
1 - Jessica Guedry - Soul Fighters BJJ
2 - Emily Sheil - JR Academy
3 - Barbara Ruiken - BJJ Globetrotters
3 - Ketra Bartek - Gracie Humaita

PURPLE / Adult / Female / Heavy | Watch the Final
1 - Izadora Silva - Ns Brotherhood
2 - Amelia Lui - Atos Jiu-Jitsu
3 - Michelle Welti - Big Brothers
3 - Sarah Caroline Scarr - Jiu-Jitsu For Life Team

PURPLE / Adult / Female / Super-Heavy | Watch the Final
1 - Kendall Marie Reusing - Gracie Barra
2 - Amanda Cristina Alves da Silva - Ns Brotherhood
3 - Lama H. Sh. Qubbaj - Samy Al Jamal - FIT Jiu-Jitsu
3 - Mayara Kaori Oishi - CheckMat

PURPLE / Adult / Female / Open Class | Watch the Final
1 - Jessica Guedry - Soul Fighters BJJ
2 - Kendall Marie Reusing - Gracie Barra
3 - Gabriela Meireles Fechter - CheckMat
3 - Mayara Kaori Oishi - Checkmat


Brown Belt Division

BROWN / Adult / Male / Rooster   |   Watch the Finals
1 - Hiago Gama Sousa - Alliance
2 - Pedro Paulo Dias Clementino - Brasa CTA
3 - Nobuhiro Sawada - Tri-Force Jiu-Jitsu Academy
3 - Wellington Alex da Silva - Alliance

BROWN / Adult / Male / Light-Feather   |   Watch the Finals
1 - Alexssandro Pinto Sodré - Nova União
2 - Eric Cong Phan - Jiu-Jitsu For Life Team
3 - Kennedy Leonardo Maciel - Alliance
3 - Pablo Mantovani Dutra - Atos Jiu-Jitsu

BROWN / Adult / Male / Feather   |   Watch the Finals
1 - João Paulo Gonçalves Neto - Alliance
2 - João Pedro Bueno Mendes - Atos Jiu-Jitsu
3 - Felipe Linhares Arruda - Alliance USA
3 - Marlus Salgado de Souza - SAS Team

BROWN / Adult / Male / Light   |   Watch the Finals
1 - Hugo Doerzapff Marques - Soul Fighters BJJ
2 - Dante Leon - GF Team
3 - Leonardo Teixeira Lara - Atos Jiu-Jitsu
3 - Paquito - Focus Jiu-Jitsu

BROWN / Adult / Male / Middle   |   Watch the Finals
1 - Eduardo Bernardo Tinoco - Atos Jiu-Jitsu
2 - Rolando Villanueva Samson - Atos Jiu-Jitsu
3 - Lucas Sette C. Valente Tobias - Gracie Barra
3 - Max Leonard Lindblad - CheckMat

BROWN / Adult / Male / Medium-Heavy   |   Watch the Finals
1 - Rudson Mateus Sarmento Teles - Brasa CTA
2 - Gustavo Espindola Batista - Ns Brotherhood
3 - Michael Anthony Perez - Atos Jiu-Jitsu
3 - Michael Trasso - Gracie Humaita

BROWN / Adult / Male / Heavy   |   Watch the Finals
1 - Vinicius Ferreira Gazola - Alliance
2 - Gabriel Salles Muniz Almeida - CheckMat
3 - Fellipe Andrew Leandro Silva - Zenith BJJ
3 - Vitor Roberto Cheloni Mello - Gracie Barra

BROWN / Adult / Male / Super-Heavy   |   Watch the Finals
1 - Gutemberg de Jesus Santos Pereira - GF Team
2 - Gerard Piotr Labinski - Ns Brotherhood
3 - Perttu Tapio Tepponen - Hilti BJJ Tampere
3 - Quentin E. Leahy - Renzo Gracie JJ

BROWN / Adult / Male / Ultra-Heavy   |   Watch the Finals
1 - Matheus Felipe da Silva Xavier - CheckMat
2 - Renan Marcel Rodrigues Vieira - Atos Jiu-Jitsu
3 - Casey William Hellenberg - Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu
3 - Guilherme Wilson S. Cordiviola - GF Team

BROWN / Adult / Male / Open Class   |   Watch the Final
1 - Rudson Mateus Sarmento Teles - Brasa CTA
2 - Perttu Tapio Tepponen - Hilti BJJ Tampere
3 - Casey William Hellenberg - Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu
3 - Gabriel Salles Muniz Almeida - CheckMat

BROWN / Adult / Female / Rooster   Watch the Final
1 - Y.X. Xiong - Gracie Humaita
2 - Sharon M Gosun - Brazil 021 School of Jiu-Jitsu
3 - Arantzazu Romero Pérez - Cerdanyola Fight Club
3 - Iori Echigo - Tri-Force Jiu-Jitsu Academy

BROWN / Adult / Female / Light-Feather   |   Watch the Final
1 - Kristen Martin - Brazil 021 School of Jiu-Jitsu
2 - Anna Elizabeth Salome - Brasa CTA
3 - Mayssa Caldas Pereira Bastos - GF Team
3 - Mei Yamaguchi - CDJJ

BROWN / Adult / Female / Feather   |   Watch the Final
1 - Amanda Monteiro Nogueira - GF Team
2 - AMAL AMJAHID - PAT Academy Belgium
3 - Mayra Gabrielle Negreiros Abrahão - GF Team
3 - Talia Marie Vaughan - Gracie Humaita

BROWN / Adult / Female / Light   |   Watch the Final
1 - Catherine Fuhro Perret - CheckMat
2 - Nathalie Wan Soares Veras Ribeiro - CheckMat
3 - Erin Elizabeth Herle - Alliance
3 - Heather H. Raftery - Atos Jiu-Jitsu

BROWN / Adult / Female / Middle   |   Watch the Final
1 - Renata Marinho Moreira - Alliance
2 - Raquel Dayne Kaleialoha Paaluhi - Zenith BJJ
3 - Brenda Heller Pessoa Freitas - Gracie Humaita
3 - Hannah Katharina Rauch - Gracie Humaita

BROWN / Adult / Female / Medium-Heavy   |   Watch the Final
1 - Andressa Mezari Cintra - CheckMat
2 - Samantha Lea Cook - CheckMat
3 - Chelsah Lyons - Alliance
3 - Jessica Constance Swanson - Soul Fighters BJJ

BROWN / Adult / Female / Heavy   |   Watch the Final
1 - Yacinta X. Nguyen-Huu - Jiu-Jitsu For Life Team
2 - Maria Malyjasiak - Zenith BJJ
3 - Géssica da Fontoura Ventura - Alliance
3 - Sarah Gail Rice - Team Royce Gracie

BROWN / Adult / Female / Super-Heavy   |   Watch the Final
1 - Tara Giovanna White - Carlson Gracie Team
2 - Verônica Rosa Da Silva - BARBOSA JIU-JITSU
3 - Alejandra Gonzalez - Gracie Humaita
3 - Angela Marino - Camarillo Jiu Jitsu

BROWN / Adult / Female / Open Class   |   Watch the Final
1 - Andressa Mezari Cintra - CheckMat
2 - Samantha Lea Cook - CheckMat
3 - Jessica Constance Swanson - Soul Fighters BJJ
3 - Sarah Gail Rice - Team Royce Gracie