2019 World Master IBJJF Jiu-Jitsu Championship
Aug 21-25
Las Vegas, NV

Here are the key results from the black belt divisions at the 2019 World Master IBJJF Jiu-Jitsu Championship.

Master 1 / Male / Black / Rooster – watch final

1 - Washington Luis do M. Lima - GF Team

2 - Justin Masaichi Ordinario - LEAD BJJ

3 - Juan Lopes da Silva - Carlson Gracie Team

3 - Taylor Monroe McCorriston - Fight Sports

Master 1 / Male / Black / Light-Feather – watch final

1 - Gabriel Afonso dos Santos Moraes - Alliance

2 - Rene Eduardo Lopez - Brasa CTA

3 - Milton Carlos Bastos P. do Nascimento - Ares BJJ

3 - Timothy Earl Mendoza - Gracie Humaita

Master 1 / Male / Black / Feather – watch final

1 - José Tiago da Silva Barros - Cicero Costha Internacional

2 - Osvaldo Augusto Honorio Moizinho - Ares BJJ

3 - Fabbio Passos de Alencar - Alliance

3 - Kim Terra - Brasa CTA

Master 1 / Male / Black / Light – watch final

1 - Breno Henrique Abreu Bittencourt - Gracie Fighter

2 - Piter Frank Almeida Silva - Alliance International

3 - Dainis Nguyen-Huu - Jiu-Jitsu For Life Team

3 - Pedro Fernandes Farias - CheckMat

Master 1 / Male / Black / Middle – watch final

1 - Vitor Henrique Silva Oliveira - GF Team

2 - Gabriel Procópio da Fonseca - Brazilian Top Team

3 - Clark Rouson Gracie - Gracie Allegiance

3 - Marcelo França Mafra - CheckMat

Master 1 / Male / Black / Medium-Heavy – watch final

1 - Marcos Vinícius da Silva Tinoco - Alliance 

2 - Sergio Raimundo Rios da Silva - Brasa CTA

3 - Henrique Russi Felix de Lima - CheckMat

3 - Luca Anacoreta - Aeterna Jiu Jitsu

Master 1 / Male / Black / Heavy 

1 - Nick Schrock - Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu

2 - Abraao Amorim Magalhaes - CheckMat

3 - Denis Felipe Fumagali Da Silva - Team Marcos Cunha

3 - Diogo Silveira do Nascimento - Ns Brotherhood

Master 1 / Male / Black / Super-Heavy 

1 - Igor Silva - GF Team

2 - Guybson Costa e Sá - SAS Team

3 - Eliot Andrew Kelly - Yemaso Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu

3 - Vitor Moscon Schlosser - Schlosser BJJ

Master 1 / Male / Black / Ultra-Heavy 

1 - Gustavo Dias Elias - Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu

2 - Marcelo Florêncio Nunes - Zenith BJJ - Las Vegas

3 - Alex Aparecido Soares - Ns Brotherhood

3 - Kaliffa Gonçalves Oliveira - Gracie Barra 

Master 1 / Male / Black / Open Class – watch final

1 - Gustavo Dias Elias - Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu

2 - Henrique Russi Felix de Lima - CheckMat

3 - Eliot Andrew Kelly - Yemaso Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu

3 - Sergio Raimundo Rios da Silva - Brasa CTA


Master 1 / Female / Black / Light-Feather – watch final

1 - Kristina Sofia Puruganan Barlaan - Brasa CTA

2 - Rita Lynne Gribben - Gracie Humaita

3 - Linda Lindström - Dynamix Fighting Sports

3 - Tasawan Casey - Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu

Master 1 / Female / Black / Feather – watch final

1 - Karen Deisy Antunes Girotto Borges - CheckMat

2 - Heather H. Raftery - Atos Jiu-Jitsu

3 - Elsa Sery-Dromart - Gracie Barra

3 - Mylene Ramos Manalo - Cascao Jiu-Jitsu

Master 1 / Female / Black / Light – watch final

1 - Nicole Sullivan - Atos Jiu-Jitsu

2 - Tracey Robin Goodell - Caveirinha Jiu-Jitsu Family USA

3 - Elizabeth Jane Exell - Vilanova Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu

3 - Fabiana Alves Borges - Gracie Barra

Master 1 / Female / Black / Middle 

1 - Chelsah Lyons - Alliance

2 - Amanda Loewen - SBG International (SBGI)

3 - Anna Sophia Maria Nordenö - BJJ Revolution Team

3 - Pamela Boveda - Fight Sports International

Master 1 / Female / Black / Medium-Heavy

1 - Claudia Fernanda Onofre Valim Doval - De La Riva JJ

2 - Olga Lyashevska - Carlson Gracie Team

3 - Mariana Magalhães - Otávio de Almeida

3 - Ursula Valverde Pinto - Demetrio Team - BJJ

Master 1 / Female / Black / Super-Heavy 

1 - Fabiana Pereira Santos - Zenith BJJ

2 - Talita Andrea Nogueira - Ns Brotherhood 

Master 1 / Female / Black / Open Class – watch final

1 - Talita Andrea Nogueira - Ns Brotherhood

2 - Fabiana Alves Borges - Gracie Barra

3 - Fabiana Pereira Santos - Zenith BJJ

3 - Pamela Boveda - Fight Sports International