2020 Subversiv 3
Aug 28
Dallas, TX

Full results from Subversiv 3 from August 28, 2020. Featuring Fellipe Trovo, Levi Jones-Leary, Kendall Reusing and more.

Group A: Checkmat vs Renzo Gracie Orlando

Samuel Nagai def Luca Ramaci via ankle lock

Gabriel Almeida def Ramiro Leon via arm-triangle 

Nathalie Ribeiro def Jo Maisonneuve via kneebar 

Checkmat win 3-0


Group B: Alliance Black vs Triton Fight Center

Frederico Silva def Todd Walling via choke 

Giancarlo Silvio Bodoni def Hunter Colvin via unan dec 

Hannah Harjo def Júlia Balmante via unan dec 

Alliance Black Team win 2-1


Group C: Team No Sleep vs Combat Concepts Academy

John Combs def Henrique Nobrega via via unan dec 

Seth Daniels def Garrett Andrews via unan dec 

Brittney Elkin def Melody McGill via unan dec 

Team No Sleep win 3-0


Group D: Gracie Barra vs SAS

Carlos Souza def Andrew Kochel via unan dec 

Fellipe Trovo vs Daniel A McGuire via choke

Kendall Reusing vs Allison Linder via choke

Gracie Barra win 3-0


Group E: Alliance Gold vs Black Widow MMA

Samuel Snow def Jorge Castaneda via unan dec 

Fellipe Andrew def Omar Kamal via triangle 

Jena Bishop def Gabrielle Villafuerte via choke 

Alliance Gold win 3-0


Group F: Team Lead vs Zenith

Drew Palomo def Joseph Tonche via choke 

Marcelo Nunes def Yuri Santos via kneebar 

Emily Fernandez def Luciano Mota via armbar

Zenith win 2-1


Group G: Legion vs Fight Sports

Lucas Santos def Jacob Kassama via unan dec

Tex Johnson def Michael Egley via ankle lock

Paige Ivette vs Pamela Boveda via Japanese neck tie

Fight Sports win 2-1


Group H: Unity vs Wildcard

Levi Jones-leary def Adam Cruz via triangle 

Devhonte Johnson def Travis Clark via choke 

Bailey Luttrell def Chloe McNally via unan dec

Unity win 2-1


Quarter Final 1: Checkmat vs Alliance Black 

Nathalie Ribeiro def Julia Balmante via kimura 

Samuel Nagai def Fred Silva via unan dec 

Checkmat win 2-0 


Quarter Final 2: Gracie Barra vs Team No Sleep 

Kendall Reusing def Brittney Elkin via choke 

Carlos Souza def John Combs via kneebar 

Fellipe Trovo def Seth Daniels via triangle 

Gracie Barra win 3-0


Quarter Final 3: Alliance Gold vs Zenith 

Jena Bishop def Luciana Mota via ankle lock

Samuel Snow def Drew Palomo via unan dec

Alliance Gold win 2-0 


Quarter Final 4: Fight Sports vs Unity 

Chloe McNally def Pamela Boveda via rear naked choke 

Levi Jones-Leary def Lucas Santos via unan dec

Unity win 2-0


Semi Final 1: Checkmat vs Gracie Barra 

Gabriel Almeida def Fellipe Trovo via split dec 

Kendall Reusing vs Nathalie Ribeiro via split dec 

Carlos Souza def Sam Nagai via kneebar

Gracie Barra win 2-1 


Semi Final 2: Alliance Gold vs Unity 

Devhonte Johnson def Fellipe Andrew via unan dec 

Jena Bishop def Chloe McNally via armbar 

Levi Jones-Leary def Sam Snow via baratoplata

Unity win 2-1 


3rd Place: Alliance Gold vs Checkmat 

Fellipe Andrew def Gabriel Almeida via ankle lock 

Nathalie Ribeiro def Jena Bishop via split dec 

Samuel Nagai def Sam Snow via ankle lock 

Checkmat win 2-1


Final: Gracie Barra vs Unity 

Levi Jones-Leary def Carlos Souza via unan dec 

Fellipe Trovo def Devhonte Johnson via triangle 

Kendall Reusing def Chloe McNally via arm triangle 

Gracie Barra win 2-1