picture of 2020 Pan Jiu-Jitsu IBJJF Championship

Completed, Oct 8 - 11
 

The IBJJF Pan Championship is considered to one on of the most important tournaments of the year, second only to the World Championships. Originally scheduled for March, it was canceled because of the coronavirus COVID-19 global pandemic. The 2020 Pan Jiu-Jitsu IBJJF Championship will take place in Kissimmee, FL on Oct 8 and run through to Oct 11, 2020. Watch every match from every mat live or on demand only on FloGrappling.com

The 2020 IBJJF Pan Jiu-Jitsu Championship kicked off in Kissimmee, Florida. Watch the event here

Black Belt Results

ADULT / MALE / BLACK / ROOSTER

1 Lucas dos Santos Pinheiro Atos Jiu-Jitsu (Watch Final) 

2 Francisco Jonas Borges Andrade PSLPB Cicero Costha

3 Santos Rene Bruckner Rivera Undisputed Tucson

3 Willis da Mota Nunes CheckMat

ADULT / MALE / BLACK / LIGHT-FEATHER

1 Joshua Anthony Cisneros Cleber Jiu Jitsu Visalia (Watch Final)

2 Pedro Paulo Dias Clementino Carlson Gracie Team

3 Elijah Rueben Tagalog Gracie Barra JJ

3 Taniel Santos de Jesus Ares BJJ

ADULT / MALE / BLACK / FEATHER

1 Thiago Augusto Araujo Macedo Rodrigo Pinheiro BJJ (Watch Final

2 Matheus Gabriel Pinheiro BarrosCheckMat

3 Richar Emiliano Nogueira Rodrigo Pinheiro BJJ

3 Samuel Nagai Hatchwel lCheckMat

ADULT / MALE / BLACK / LIGHT

1 Johnatha Barbosa Alves Art of Jiu Jitsu (Watch Final)

2 Michael Remigio Liera Jr. Atos Jiu-Jitsu

3 Jonnatas Gracie Araujo da Silva Atos Jiu-Jitsu

3 Renato Forasieppi Alves Canuto CheckMat

ADULT / MALE / BLACK / MIDDLE

1 Ronaldo Pereira de Souza Júnior Atos Jiu-Jitsu (Watch Final)

2 Jackson Nagai Hatchwell Junior CheckMat

3 Guthierry Barbosa Nascimento Conceição Carlson Gracie Team

3 Lucas Sette C. Valente Tobias Gracie Barra

ADULT / MALE / BLACK / MEDIUM-HEAVY

1 Otavio Ferreira de Sousa Gracie Barra (Watch Final)

2 José Matheus Macedo de Lira Luna CheckMat

3 Gabriel Salles Muniz Almeida CheckMat

3 Manuel Ribamar V. de Oliveira Filho Rodrigo Pinheiro BJJ

ADULT / MALE / BLACK / HEAVY

1 Gustavo Espindola Batista Atos Jiu-Jitsu (Watch Final)

2 Dominique L. BellAtos JJ  International

3 Horlando de Jesus Monteiro KMR BJJ KIMURA

3 Yuri Allison Paiva dos Santos LEAD BJJ

ADULT / MALE / BLACK / SUPER-HEAVY

1 Guilherme Augusto Soares Santos Alliance (Wach Final)

2 Arnaldo Maidana de Oliveira CheckMat

3 Devhonte M. Johnson Unity Jiu-jitsu

3 Fellipe Andrew Leandro Silva Alliance

ADULT / MALE / BLACK / ULTRA-HEAVY

1 Max dos Santos Gimenis GF Team (Watch Final)

2 Luiz Fernando de Azevedo Panza CheckMat

3 Renato dos Santos Tagliari Brasa CTA

3 Stuart Randle Maddox Luiz Palhares Jiu Jitsu

ADULT / MALE / BLACK / OPEN CLASS

1 Fellipe Andrew Leandro Silva Alliance (Watch Final)

2 Gustavo Espindola Batista Atos Jiu-Jitsu

3 Max dos Santos Gimenis GF Team

3 Murilo Silva Ferreira de Santana Unity Jiu-jitsu


ADULT / FEMALE / BLACK / LIGHT-FEATHER

1 Mayssa Caldas Pereira Bastos GF Team (Watch Final)

2 Patrícia Maria N. Fontes dos Santos CheckMat

3 Ann Kneib Gracie Humaita

ADULT / FEMALE / BLACK / FEATHER

1 Gabrielle McComb Lima Gracie Humaita (Watch Final

2 Amanda Elouise Alequin R1NG BJJ

3Lyanne Perez Gracie Humaita

3 Taylor Biag iTAC Team BJJ

ADULT / FEMALE / BLACK / LIGHT

1 Luiza Monteiro Moura da Costa Atos Jiu-Jitsu (Watch Final)

2 Nathalie Wan Soares Veras Ribeiro CheckMat

3 Natasha Aileen Quiza Fight Sports

3 Nicole Sullivan Atos Jiu-Jitsu

ADULT / FEMALE / BLACK / MIDDLE

1 Rafaela Ribeiro Guedes Atos Jiu-Jitsu (Watch Final)

2 Claire North TAC Team BJJ

3 Brenda Ariane Oliveira Palheta Club Pina Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu

3 Vannessa Nancy Griffin Team Lloyd Irvin

ADULT / FEMALE / BLACK / MEDIUM-HEAVY

1 Andressa Mezari Cintra Gracie Barra (Watch Final)

2 Maria Malyjasiak Abmar Barbosa Association

3 Emilly Alves Silva Atos Jiu-Jitsu

3 Vedha Clemente Toscano CheckMat

ADULT / FEMALE / BLACK / SUPER-HEAVY

1 Kendall Marie Reusing Gracie Barra (Closeout)

2 Jessica da Silva Oliveira Gracie Barra

3 Michelle WeltiBig Brothers

3 Talita Andrea Nogueira Alliance

ADULT / FEMALE / BLACK / OPEN CLASS

1 Rafaela Ribeiro Guedes Atos Jiu-Jitsu (Closeout)

2 Luiza Monteiro Moura da Costa Atos Jiu-Jitsu

3 Gabrielle McComb Lima Gracie Humaita

3 Maria Malyjasiak Abmar Barbosa Association

Purple Belt Male

ADULT / MALE / PURPLE / ROOSTER

1: Tomás Brunner - Ares BJJ (Match Pending)

2: Matheus Henrique Araújo Azancot Vilaça - Ares BJJ

3: Alexis Daniel Arau - Ohana Jiu-Jitsu Academy

3: Dylan Nguyen - Lovato Jiu-Jitsu

ADULT / MALE / PURPLE / LIGHT-FEATHER

1: Thalys de Oliveira Pontes - PSLPB Cicero Costha (Watch Final)

2: Ermeson Sousa - Ares BJJ

3: Jacob Elijah Cisneros - Cleber Jiu Jitsu Visalia

3: Robert Robinson - Brazilian Top Team

ADULT / MALE / PURPLE / FEATHER

1: Cody M. Yanez-Jahangiri - Gracie Barra (Watch Final)

2: Zachary Kaima'alili Kaina-Kokubun - Art of Jiu Jitsu

3: Jason Alexander Dowser - Gracie Barra

3: Sebastian Ernesto Serpa - Carlson Gracie Team

ADULT / MALE / PURPLE / LIGHT

1: Jacob Ahmad Kassama - Legion American Jiu-Jitsu (Watch Final)

2: Elijah Youngblood Pizarro - Brasa CTA

3: Luke Beavis - Atos Jiu-Jitsu

3: Mo'olele H. A. Cuellar - Rodrigo Pinheiro BJJ

ADULT / MALE / PURPLE / MIDDLE

1: Heitor Ferreira Mangaravitte Senra - Ares BJJ (Watch Final)

2: Scott D. Perry - Unity Jiu-jitsu

3: Cade Jason Roque - Maracaba BJJ

3: Mauro Bastian Rebolledo Baeza - Fight Sports

ADULT / MALE / PURPLE / MEDIUM-HEAVY

1: Gilberto Henrique Saraiva - CheckMat (Watch Final)

2: Gabriel Aguiar Costa - Brazilian Top Team

3: Abdul Perez - Renzo Gracie Academy

3: Jorge Valladares - Pedigo Submission Fighting

ADULT / MALE / PURPLE / HEAVY

1: Elder Alexander Cruz - CheckMat (Watch Final)

2: Olodon Vassall - Brasa CTA

3: Jacob Howarth - GF Team

3: Randolph Velazquez Jr. - American Top Team

ADULT / MALE / PURPLE / SUPER-HEAVY

1: Matheus de Menezes Ferreira Marely - Atos Jiu-Jitsu (Watch Final)

2: Jacob Lee Couch - Pedigo Submission Fighting

3: Amr Ghoneim - Joslin's Mixed Martial Arts

3: Hector Acosta - Atos Jiu-Jitsu

ADULT / MALE / PURPLE / ULTRA-HEAVY

1: Leonardo Rodrigues L. Carneiro - Alliance (Watch Final)

2: Francisco Papasidero - Renzo Gracie Orlando

3: Troy Allen Mercer - Pedigo Submission Fighting

3: William Matheus Padilha Maciel - CheckMat 

ADULT / MALE / PURPLE / OPEN CLASS 

1. Elder Alexander Cruz - Checkmat (Watch Final)

2. Amr Adel Ali Ghoneim - Joslin's Mixed Martial Arts

3. Francisco Papasidero - Renzo Gracie Orlando

3. Gilberto Henrique Saraiva - Checkmat


Brown Belt Male

ADULT / MALE / BROWN / ROOSTER

1: Frank Cespedes - Alliance (Watch Final)

2: Darryl R. Lebus - Pablo Silva BJJ

3: Kevin Martincowski - Gracie Barra

3: Ronaldo Coelho Vello Neto - Art of Jiu Jitsu

ADULT / MALE / BROWN / LIGHT-FEATHER

1: Keven Carrasco - Ares BJJ (Watch Final)

2: Jordan Vaisman N. Teodosio Silva - Gracie Barra

3: Aidan Collins - Nova União

3: Demian Balderrama Gomez - Atos Jiu-Jitsu

ADULT / MALE / BROWN / FEATHER

1: Daniel Maira - Alliance (Watch Final)

2: Daniel Aquino Diniz Coelho Santos - CheckMat

3: Gerardo Carrero - Gracie Barra JJ

3: Nicholas S Salles - Alliance International

ADULT / MALE / BROWN / LIGHT

1: Andy Tomas Murasaki Pereira - Atos Jiu-Jitsu (Watch Final)

2: Igor Nascimento da Costa Feliz - Future School of Jiu-Jitsu

3: Eduardo de Araujo Roque - R1NG BJJ

3: Luan Andrei Barros de Albuquerque - R1NG BJJ

ADULT / MALE / BROWN / MIDDLE

1: Tainan Dalpra Costa - Art of Jiu Jitsu (Watch Final)

2: Rafael dos Anjos Torres - Alliance

3: Austin Caine Oranday - Alliance International

3: Clay Mayfield - Pedigo Submission Fighting

ADULT / MALE / BROWN / MEDIUM-HEAVY

1: Sebastian Rodriguez Williams - Unity Jiu-jitsu (Watch Final)

2: Xavier Silva - Alliance

3: Arthan Bandeira Silva Barcellos - Renzo Gracie Academy

3: Gabriel Castro Vieira Lima - Rodrigo Freitas Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu

ADULT / MALE / BROWN / HEAVY

1: Giancarlo Bodoni - Alliance International (Watch Final)

2: Adam Bradley - Atos Jiu-Jitsu

3: Felipe Rocha - Unity Jiu-jitsu

3: Theo Lee Lopes de AndradesSIA - Sharpen Iron Academy

ADULT / MALE / BROWN / SUPER-HEAVY

1: Mason Fowler - Brasa CTA (Watch Final)

2: J. Breylor Grout - Legion American Jiu-Jitsu

3: Dante Daniel Cano Junior - Alliance

3: Renan Cruz - R1NG BJJ

ADULT / MALE / BROWN / ULTRA-HEAVY

1: Austin Baker - Gracie Barra (Watch Final)

2: Jackson Douglas de Carvalho Batista - CheckMat

3: Levi de Moura Guimarães - Brazilian Top Team

3: Michael Bakhtiyarov - Jiu-Jitsu For Life Team

ADULT / MALE / BROWN / OPEN CLASS

1. Andy Tomas Murasaki Pereira - Atos Jiu-Jitsu (Watch Final)

2. Mason Edward Fowler - Brasa Cta

3. Giancarlo Bodoni - Alliance International

3. Renan Cruz - R1Ng Bjj


Brown Belt Female

ADULT / FEMALE / BROWN / LIGHT-FEATHER

1

Lavinia Francesconi BarbosaCheckMat

2

Rebecca HughesGF Team

ADULT / FEMALE / BROWN / FEATHER

1

Alexandria L. EnriquezAtos Jiu-Jitsu

2

Alexa Nicole YanesRodrigo Pinheiro BJJ

3

Heather MorganAtos Jiu-Jitsu

3

Sophia Marie FloresArt of Jiu Jitsu

ADULT / FEMALE / BROWN / LIGHT

1

Jessica Ann BuchmanBrasa CTA

2

Rachel Claire RanschauAtos Jiu-Jitsu

3

Alex Jennifer BarcelonaAres BJJ

3

Janine Lillian MuttonCicero Costha Canada

ADULT / FEMALE / BROWN / MIDDLE

1

Betina Chaves Penedo PereiraGF Team

2

Michelle Marques de OliveiraBoston BJJ

3

Brittney JohnsonBrazilian Top Team

3

Heather Nanatte WoodsAtos Jiu-Jitsu

ADULT / FEMALE / BROWN / MEDIUM-HEAVY

1

Chloé McNallyUnity Jiu-jitsu

ADULT / FEMALE / BROWN / SUPER-HEAVY

1: Leandra PooleOhana Jiu-Jitsu Academy

2 : Maryanna Santos Cardoso Rodrigo Pinheiro BJJ

3: Heather Caylor Team Jucão

ADULT / FEMALE / BROWN / OPEN CLASS

1: Alexandria L. Enriquez Atos Jiu-Jitsu

2: Chloé McNallyUnity Jiu-jitsu

3 Betina Chaves Penedo PereiraGF Team

3: Jessica Ann BuchmanBrasa CTA


Day 1 Results

BLUE ADULT MALE

ROOSTER

1: ALEXIS FERNANDO LOPEZ - LEAD BJJ (Watch Final - End of Video File)

2: KOBE L. LITOV - Team Robson Moura

3: VANCE PEYTON WARD - GF Team

3: JUSTIN DAVID LEEDOM - 717 BJJ

LIGHT-FEATHER

1: ISAIH FRANCESCO CALDERON - Art of Jiu Jitsu (Watch Final)

2: NICOLAS R. W. BARRETT - Gracie Humaita

3: ALEXANDER JOHN SMITH - Gracie Barra

3: GADIEL ADORNO RIVERA - Behring Puerto Rico

FEATHER

1: SEBASTIAN ROBERT MARCIANO - Pedro Sauer Team  (Watch Final)

2: JOSE ANGEL RUIZ - Ares BJJ

3: OSCAR ANDRES ROSA COSTA - Fight Sports

3: JOHNATHAN SCOTT WAID - Gracie Barra

LIGHT

1: CHASE TORU NAMBA - Atos Jiu-Jitsu (Watch Final)

2: JONATHAN EFRAIN HART - Pedigo Submission Fighting

3: MICHAEL AARON GARNER - Pedigo Submission Fighting

3: ANDRE LUKA SILVA DA CUNHA - Atos JJ International

MIDDLE

1: NOLAN PATRICK BRAGA STUART - Brea Jiu-Jitsu (Watch Final)

2; KYLE-OLIVIER DAVID EFOLE - Rodrigo Freitas Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu

3: CHRISTIAN NATHANIEL ANDERSON - Fight Sports BJJ

3: JOSEPH BARROCAS - Fight Sports BJJ

MEDIUM-HEAVY

1: DORY RAYMOND AOUN - CheckMat (Watch Final)

2: JASON MICAH PATTERSON - TABJJ / Honeybadger BJJ

3: NATION A. GIBRICK - Pedigo Submission Fighting

3: STEPHEN DANIEL HESTON - Brazil Academy USA

HEAVY

1: JONATHAN R. KUNNEMAN - Premier Combat Center (Watch Final)

2: KEVIN THOMAS SMITH - American Top Team Dallas

3: SALRON ZEPHIRIN - Unity Jiu-jitsu

3: JUAN CARLOS FLEITES - Carlson Gracie Team

SUPER-HEAVY

1: RAYRON GRACIE - R1NG BJJ (Watch Final)

2: MATTHEW WADE GREENE - TAC Team BJJ

3: ZACHARY TAYLOR THACKER - Supremacy Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu

3: EITAN SERI-LEV - Carlson Gracie Team

ULTRA-HEAVY

1: BRUNO RICARDO REAGAN - Team Shawn Hammonds (Watch Final

2: MARCANTHONY R LEON - CheckMat

3: TRAVIS SPARKS - LEAD BJJ

3: RAFAEL DE SOUZA F. SANTOS - Gracie Barra

ADULT / MALE / BLUE / OPEN CLASS

1: Bruno Ricardo Reagan - Team Shawn Hammonds (Watch Final)

2:  Rayron GracieR1NG BJJ

3 Marc Leon - CheckMat

3: Matthew Wade Greene - TAC Team BJJ


BLUE BELT FEMALE

ROOSTER

1: SOPHIA ROSE MAGANA - Nova União

2: KELSEY ERICKSON ANN - Carlson Gracie Team

3: BEYTH-SHAN YAHWEH YODH HE WAW HE - Gracie Barra

LIGHT-FEATHER

1: SAKSHI GOSAIN - Brasa CTA (Watch Final)

2: ANH P NGUYEN - New England United BJJ

3: TAYLOR CANDACE CLARKE - Gracie Barra

3: NATALIA ABIGAIL BOLANOS - Pablo Silva BJJ

FEATHER

1: DAKOTA RAE ZIMMERMAN - Pedigo Submission Fighting (Watch Final - Last Match of clip)

2: MALENA SESSA - Renzo Gracie Orlando

3: CAMILA LOPEZ - BJJ Revolution Team

3: ELSA GUADALUPE CARDENAS - The Savage Twenty

LIGHT

1: GABRIELLE H CZERNIK - Alliance (Watch Final)

2: SARAH ALEXANDRA WILSON - Yamane Championship Mixed Martial Arts

3: KELSEY GLYNN KEOWN - Alliance

3: PRISCILA BETSABÉ REYNA TRAMON - Fight Sports

MIDDLE

1: GEOVANA MACHADO - Renato Tavares Association (Watch Final - last match of clip)

2: BRIANA ELIANNA MEDINA - CheckMat

3: TAYLOR C. CROSS - Team Shawn Hammonds

3: ERICA ZENDELL - Carlson Gracie Team

MEDIUM-HEAVY

1: KIANA JACKSON - Team Lloyd Irvin (Watch Final)

2: ALEXANDRA AURORA AMARO - Gracie Barra

3: BEATRIZ DOMINGUEZ - LEAD BJJ

3: CARIN MELONY MERCADO - Gracie Barra

HEAVY

1: AUDRIE ANN STEPHENS - The Base Training Center (Watch Final

2: MICHAELA ROSE CARNEY - Fight Sports

3: RACHEL MICHELLE GARCIA - Alliance

3: ASHLEY TERESA WINCH - Elementum Jiu-Jitsu

SUPER-HEAVY

1: ISABEL AMORY COSTA - Team Lloyd Irvin (Watch Match)

2: NNEAMAKA OLIVIA OBODOAGHA - Team Lloyd Irvin

3: MICAELA JULIA VILCHIS - Carlson Gracie Team

3: ALEXANDRA MARY WAASDORP - GF Team

ADULT / FEMALE / BLUE / OPEN CLASS

1: Isabel Amory Costa - Team Lloyd Irvin (Watch Final)

2: Taylor CrossTeam -  Shawn Hammonds

3: Briana Elianna Medina - CheckMat

3: Kiana JacksonTeam Lloyd Irvin


PURPLE BELT FEMALE

ROOSTER

1: JHENIFER AQUINO GONZAGA - Atos Jiu-Jitsu (Watch Final

2: GIULIA GUIMARAES GREGORUT - Alliance

3: YASMEEN GRANADOS - Renato Tavares Association

3: RAWANNA R DASILVA - Pablo Silva BJJ

LIGHT-FEATHER

1: ABBIGAYLE TETTERTON - Brasa CTA (Watch Final)

2: JESSICA MALLELY CRANE - Ares BJJ

3: MADISON LUCILLE WOLFE - Soul Fighters BJJ

3: BIANCA MICHELLE DEFENSOR VIVES - TAC Team BJJ

FEATHER

1: CHAYSE CHONDELLE DIEKEMA - Carlson Gracie Team (Watch Final)

2: LÍVIA JACOME DOS SANTOS - Fabin Rosa Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu

3: LAURA RIBERTI SILECI - Atos Jiu-Jitsu

3: JESSIE JANE GRACE - Trident Jiu-Jitsu

LIGHT

1: BRIANNA STE-MARIE - Brazilian Top Team (Watch Final)

2: JOANNA CHRISTINE TRINDADE - TAC Team BJJ

3: EMILIA NASTAZJA PAKULSKI - Unity Jiu-jitsu

3: ALANIS CORAL SANTIAGO BETANCOURT - Unity Jiu-jitsu

MIDDLE

1: IASMIM CASSER DA SILVA - Art of Jiu Jitsu (Watch Final)

2: DANIA OBEID - Brasa CTA

3: BRITTANY LYNNE KIDWELL - Paragon BJJ Academy

3: GRIFFIN AJA FISK - 10th Planet Denver

MEDIUM-HEAVY

1: LETÍCIA CARDOZO DE CARVALHO - Zenith BJJ (Watch Final)

2: SAMANTHA E HALL - TAC Team BJJ

3: KARIDA ANN OLOMUA - Uzcategui Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu

3: NICOLE MARIE BAUDIN - Brazilian Top Team

HEAVY

1: THAMIRES ARRUDA MONTEIRO - CheckMat

2: PAIGE IVETTE BORRAS - Legion American Jiu-Jitsu

3: CLARISSA PEREIRA DA SILVA ROCHA - GF Team

3: LUCIANA MOTA CASTELO BRANCO - Zenith BJJ

SUPER-HEAVY

1: SAVANNAH MARIE ELLIS - Lotus Club USA (Watch  Final)

2: LAILA ANNE AHMAD - Warhouse/Mastermind MMA

3: CYNTHIA MUSCIONICO ESPINDULA AVELAR - PSLPB Cicero Costha

3: ERIN MARY ORANGE - Team Robson Moura

ADULT / FEMALE / PURPLE / OPEN CLASS

1: Luciana Mota Castelo Branco - Zenith BJJ (Closeout)

2 Letícia Cardozo de Carvalho - Zenith BJJ

3: Brianna Ste-marie - Brazilian Top Team

3 Iasmim Casser da Silva - Art of Jiu-Jitsu