ADCC 2024 Is Coming

Every Athlete Invited To The 2024 ADCC World Championship

Every Athlete Invited To The 2024 ADCC World Championship

See every athlete named to the ADCC 2024 World Championship (updated June 27th, 2024)

Jul 14, 2024 by Corey Stockton
null

The 2024 ADCC World Championship is less than a year away and coming to Las Vegas in August 2024.

The previous installment of ADCC in 2022 was legendary, with more than 10,000 fans in attendance and several ADCC records set and broken.

ADCC 2024 will feature five male divisions with 16 athletes each, and — for the first time in nearly a decade — three female divisions with eight athletes each.

Not just anyone can qualify for ADCC. Only the best of the best are invited based off of two criterium. Half of the athletes in each division are invited based on previous performances at ADCC, ADCC-affiliated events, or an established reputation as a top of the world grappling athlete. The remaining athletes must qualify via the grueling ADCC Trials process. ADCC holds eight trials events across the globe, where citizens in four separate regions can test themselves against the best submission grapplers in their categories.

The trials regions are:

  • North America
  • South America
  • Europe, Africa & The Middle East
  • Asia & Oceania

*The winner of each male division for each trials will immediately qualify for ADCC. The winner in the female divisions in the second trials in each region will qualify for ADCC


Gordon Ryan vs Yuri Simoes: the superfight

The first two athletes invited to ADCC 2024 have already announced. As is customary, the reigning superfight champion will take on the reigning absolute champion.

Gordon Ryan earned his spot in the superfight by defeating Andre Galvao via submission in the 2022 superfight to become the reigning ADCC champion. His opponent, Yuri Simoes, won the absolute title, earning his right to challenge Gordon Ryan in 2024.


The reigning champions:

The following athletes won gold at ADCC 2022, guaranteeing them an invitation to the 2024 World Championships. These athletes' participation status has not yet been confirmed by ADCC:


Every athlete invited to ADCC 2024

-66kg (division complete)

  • Diogo Reis (Returning Champion, Invited) | Brazil
  • Owen Jones (1st European Trial winner) | England
  • Dorian Olivarez (East Coast Trials winner) | United States
  • Ethan Thomas (1st Asia & Oceania Trials winner) | Australia
  • Gairbeg Ibragimov (2nd European Trials winner) | Russia
  • Kennedy Maciel (1st South American Trials winner) | Brazil
  • Fabricio Andrey (2nd South American Trials winner) | Brazil
  • Ethan Crelinsten (Invited) | Canada
  • Deandre Corbe (West Coast Trials winner) | Canada
  • Kauã Gabriel (Invited) | Brazil
  • Ash Williams (Invited) | Wales
  • Keith Krikorian (Invited) | United States
  • Josh Cisneros (Returning Place Winner, Invited) | United States
  • Xu Huaiqing (2nd Asia & Oceania Trials winner) | China
  • Diego 'Pato' Oliveira (Returning Medalist, Invited) | Brazil
  • Gabriel Sousa (Returning Medalist, Invited) | Brazil

-77kg (division complete)

  • Elijah Dorsey (East Coast Trials winner) | United States
  • JT Torres (Invited) | United States
  • Luiz Paolo (1st South American Trials winner) | Brazil
  • Alexandre de Jesus (2nd South American Trials winner) | Brazil
  • Jonnatas Gracie (Invited) | Brazil
  • Mica Galvao (Returning Medalist, Invited) | Brazil
  • Dante Leon (Returning Medalist, Invited) | Canada
  • PJ Barch (Returning Place Winner, Invited) | United States
  • Oliver Taza (Invited) | Canada
  • Mateusz Szczecinski (Invited) | Poland
  • Davi Ramos (Invited) | Brazil
  • Vagner Rocha (Returning Medalist, Invited) | Brazil
  • Isaque Bahiense (Invited) | Brazil
  • Garry Tonon (Invited) | United States
  • Fabio Caloi (Invited) | Brazil
  • Jeremy Skinner (Invited) | Australia

-88kg (division complete)

  • Santeri Lilius (1st European Trials winner) | Finland
  • Jacob Couch (East Coast Trials winner) | United States
  • Izaak Michell (1st Asia & Oceania Trials winner) | Australia
  • Taylor Pearman (2nd European Trials winner) | England
  • Charles Negromonte (1st South American Trials winner) | Brazil
  • Pedro Marinho (2nd South American Trials winner) | Brazil
  • Jay Rodriguez (Invited) | United States
  • Gabriel Almeida (Invited) | Brazil
  • Luke Kanard (2nd Asia & Oceania Trials winner) | Australia
  • Elder Cruz (Invited) | Honduras
  • Giancarlo Bodoni (Returning Champion, Invited) | United States
  • Andre Porfirio (Invited) | Brazil
  • Chris Wojcik (Invited) | United States
  • Ryan Aitken (Invited) | United States
  • Felipe Costa (1st South American Trials winner, -99kg) | Brazil
  • Josh Hinger (Invited) | United States

-99kg (division complete)

  • Kaynan Duarte (Returning Champion, invited) | Brazil
  • Paul Ardila (East Coast Trials winner) | United States
  • Declan Moody (1st Asia & Oceania Trials winner) | Australia
  • Marcin Maciulewicz (2nd European Trials winner) | Poland
  • Henrique Ceconi (2nd South American Trials winner) | Brazil
  • Michael Pixley (West Coast Trials winner) | United States
  • Cyborg Abreu (Invited) | Brazil
  • Rafael Lovato Jr. (Invited) | United States
  • Daniel Schuardt (2nd Asia & Oceania Trials winner) | Australia
  • Eli Braz (Invited) | Brazil
  • Nicholas Meregali (Returning Medalist, Invited) | Brasil
  • Alex Grandy (Invited) | United States
  • Patrick Gaudio (Invited) | Brazil
  • Javier Zaruski (Invited) | Israel
  • Vinicius Trator (Invited) | Brazil
  • Daishi Goto (Invited) | United States

+99kg (division complete)

  • Heikki Jussila (1st European Trials winner) | Finland
  • Daniel Manasoiu (East Coast Trials winner) | Romania
  • Josh Saunders (1st Asia & Oceania Trials winner) | Australia
  • Mark MacQueen (2nd European Trials winner) | Scotland
  • Victor Honorio (2nd South American Trials winner) | Brazil
  • Mike Perez (West Coast Trials winner) | United States
  • Gutemberg Pereira (Invited) | Brazil
  • Mansur Makhmakhanov (2nd Asia & Oceania Trials winner) | Kazakhstan
  • Felipe Pena (Invited) | Brazil
  • Vinny Magalhaes (Invited) | Brazil
  • Vince Pezzuto (Invited) | United States
  • John Hansen (Invited) | United States
  • Haisam Rida (Invited) | Ghana
  • Luke Griffith (1st European Trials winner, -99kg) | South Africa
  • Damon Ramos (Invited) | United States
  • Brandon Reed (Invited) | United States

-55kg (division complete)

  • Margot Ciccarelli (European Trials winner) | Italy
  • Ana Rodrigues (South American Trials winner) | Brazil
  • Mayssa Bastos (Invited) | Brazil
  • Jasmine Rocha (West Coast Trials winner) | United States
  • Adele Fornarino (Asia & Oceania Trials winner) | Australia
  • Alex Enriquez (Invited) | Phillipines
  • Bianca Basilio (Invited) | Brazil
  • Brenda Larissa (Invited) | Brazil

-65kg (division complete)

  • Aurelie Le Vern (European Trials winner) | French Guiana
  • Ana Carolina Vieira (South American Trials winner) | Brazil
  • Helena Crevar (West Coast Trials winner) | United States
  • Bia Mesquita (Invited, Returning Medalist) | Brazil
  • Brianna Ste-Marie (Invited, Returning Medalist) | Canada
  • Amanda Leve (Invited) | United States
  • Mo Black (Invited) | United States
  • Sula-Mae Loewenthal (Asia & Oceania Trials winner) | Australia

+65kg (division complete)

  • Nia Blackman (European Trials winner) | England
  • Maria Ruffato (South American Trials winner) | Brazil
  • Elizabeth Mitrovic (West Coast Trials winner) | United States
  • Nikki Lloyd-Griffiths (Asia & Oceania Trials winner) | Australia
  • Nathiely de Jesus (Invited) | Brazil
  • Amy Campo (Returning Champion, Invited) | United States
  • Kendall Reusing (Invited) | United States
  • Rafaela Guedes (Returning Medalist, Invited) | Brazil

Watch BJJ On FloGrappling

FloGrappling is the streaming home to the best Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu events and news coverage. FloGrappling is the streaming home of: 

Join The BJJ Conversation By Following FloGrappling On Social