SUBVERSIV 2
Jul 13
Los Angeles, CA

Subversiv 5-on-5 team Tournament – EBI Rules

First Team To Win 3 matches wins $10,000


Red Bowie vs 10th Planet 

-145lbs: Joao Miyao (Red Bowie) vs Geo Martinez (10th Planet)

-165lbs: DJ Jackson (Red Bowie) vs Ruben Rivera (10th Planet)

-185lbs: Ronaldo Junior (Red Bowie) vs Kyle Chambers (10th Planet)

-205lbs: Gabriel Almedia (Red Bowie) vs Kyle Bohem (10th Planet)

Female: Pati Fontes (Red Bowie) vs Elvira Karppinen (10th Planet)



220lbs Black Belt No-Gi

Kevin Casey (Rickson Gracie) vs Gokor Armbaryan (Hayastan MMA)


220lbs Black Belt Gi

Stephen Martinez (Checkmat) vs Donald Bailey (Carlson Gracie)


200lbs Black Belt Gi 

Omar Sabha (BTT) vs Marcelo Lucena (Ralph Gracie)


190lbs Black Belt Gi

TBA  vs Marco Cruzatt (Street Sports)


180lbs Black Belt Gi

Jason Youseph (Carlson Gracie) vs Fabio Trindade (Gracie Barra)


170lbs Black Belt Gi

Victor Silverio (Gracie Barra) vs Thiago Lemos (Checkmat)


170lbs Black Belt Gi

Kauan Barboza (Checkmat) vs Thomas Keenan (Ribeiro Jiu jitsu) 


165lbs Black Belt Gi

Jimmy Tat (CheckMat) vs Bruno Carvalho (ZR Team)


165lbs Black Belt No-Gi

Ruben Rivera (10th Planet) vs Noah Tillis (Tillis Jiu Jitsu)


155lbs Black Belt Gi

Peter Khan (Art Of Jiu Jitsu) vs Cleber Luciano (Cleber Jiu Jitsu)


155lbs Black Belt Gi

Jose Gutierrez (Checkmat) vs Jordan Holly (DarkSide)


130lbs Black Belt GI

Nathalie Ribeiro (Checkmat) vs Liz Exell (Villanova BJJ)


120lbs Black Belt Gi

Amanda Santos Miller (CJJF) vs Lila Smadja-Cruz (10th Planet)


225lbs Black Belt Judo

Taybren Lee (GFT) vs Alexandre Dos Santos (Gracie Morumbi Academy)


225lbs Black Belt Judo 

David Dunphy (range County Kodokan) vs Luiz Claudio Pereira alves jr (GFT)


185lbs Black Belt Judo

Brian Mendez (Ribeiro Jiu Jitsu) vs German Echeverria (San Fernando Valley Judo Club) 


180lbs Black Belt Judo

Angel Meraz (Mojica Judo Club) vs Tetsuya Numata (Sohwa judo club / paraestra)


175lbs Black Belt Judo

Chris Zakarian (Hayastan MMA) vs Denis Trofimov (Legacy)


225lbs Brown Belt Gi

Joe Warner (Team Avalanche) vs PJ Montano (CSW)


195lbs Brown Belt No-Gi

Johnny Ho (10th Planet) vs Kristof Szucs (Gracie Barra)


195lbs Brown Belt No-Gi

Wes Levine (10th Planet) vs Ethan Vistro (CSW)


185lbs Brown Belt GI

Danny Pena (Gracie Barra) vs Mike Khatchikian (Checkmat) 


180lbs Brown Belt Gi

Morgan Smith (Carlson Gracie) vs Richard Lopez (Checkmat)


170lbs Brown Belt Gi

Connor Donaldson (Gracie Barra) vs Brent Buskirk (DM Jiu Jitsu)


170lbs Brown Belt Gi 

Juan Adolfo Lopez (Ciera Costha) vs Guilherme Brizido (Overall BJJ)


168lbs Brown Belt No-Gi

Andrew Murillo (10th Planet) vs Craig Wellander (DM Jiu Jitsu)


155lbs Brown Belt No-Gi

Mike Carrasco (Legacy) vs Richard Areeola (One Jiu Jitsu)


135lbs Brown Belt No-Gi

Tim Hirata (Noho MMA) vs Albert Tapia (10th Planet)


120lbs No-Gi

Jessa Khan (AOJ) vs Tabatha Ricci (Paragon BJJ)


225lbs Purple Belt Gi

William Padilha (Cicero Costa) vs Vinicius Aquino (Overall BJJ)


210lbs Purple Belt Gi

Anthony Aguilera (Tillis Jiu Jitsu) vs Christopher Rodriguez (Gracie Academy / CMMA)


185lbs Purple Belt No-Gi

Aaron Valle (Centerline Gym) vs Fletcher Kirwan (10th Planet)


135lbs Purple Belt Gi

Jamila Weaver (Checkmat) vs Clara Chung (Carlson Gracie)